KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

Heritage bodies

French translation: monuments historiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heritage bodies
French translation:monuments historiques
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

17:33 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Heritage bodies
"Every time they want to make a tiny change that might affect the monument they have to apply in triplicate to the nation’s heritage bodies. "
Merci !
Axelle531
monuments historiques
Explanation:
Service de la Direction du Patrimoine du ministère de la Culture, décentralisé au niveau des D.R.A.C.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monuments historiquesxxxEuqinimod
4 +2services des monuments et des sites
FX Fraipont
2 +2organismes de patrimoine
Tony M
3 -1biens culturelsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heritage bodies
monuments historiques


Explanation:
Service de la Direction du Patrimoine du ministère de la Culture, décentralisé au niveau des D.R.A.C.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but the trouble is, that's only ONE of them, hence why the source text uses a generic term
6 mins
  -> Because in France we say "les Monuments historiques"

agree  mchd: oui si la traduction est destinée à un lectorat en France
42 mins

agree  swanda
19 hrs

agree  Virginie Langlois
3 days8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heritage bodies
organismes de patrimoine


Explanation:
Gets quite a few Google hits, but all from CA sources.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zofia!

agree  bohy: organismes (ou instances) de gestion du patrimoine. "Du patrimoine" et non "de patrimoine", cela fait aussi la différence.
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Bohy ! Oui, 'instances', c'est le mot qui m'échappait. Mais 'gestion de patrimoine', j'hésite, car il y a un sens spécifique dans le financiel

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heritage bodies
services des monuments et des sites


Explanation:
La stratégie opérationnelle sera de demander aux Services des monuments et des sites. dans chaque Etat membre de l'UNESCO de fournir les données nécessaires ...
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0012/001239/123909F.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good solution!
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wordbridge
18 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heritage bodies
biens culturels


Explanation:
biens ou monuments culturels

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, we are not talking about the heritage properties themselves, but rather, the bodies that oversee them.
8 mins