KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

strip hardwood floors

French translation: parquet en bois massif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip hardwood floors
French translation:parquet en bois massif

19:36 Feb 1, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-04 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: strip hardwood floors
Toujours dans mon émission de déco canadienne, je sais que c'est du parquet avec des lattes de bois, mais existe-t-il un terme spécifique pour ce type de parquet (Canadian English)?
Merci!
Carole Pinto
France
parquet en bois massif
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-01 20:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parquet à lames en bois massif
Selected response from:

Christine Correcher
Grading comment
Although Tony has made exhaustive research and is indeed a real pro, your proposition is the best, as "bois franc" is only used in Québec.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parquet en bois franc
Raphael Daniaud
4décaper les parquets en bois dur
Trada inc.
3parquet en bois massif
Christine Correcher
1 +1plancher à lames étroites en bois dur
Tony M
3 -1enlever des planchers de bois franc
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parquet en bois massif


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-01 20:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parquet à lames en bois massif

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Although Tony has made exhaustive research and is indeed a real pro, your proposition is the best, as "bois franc" is only used in Québec.
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est ce que je pensais mais massif se dit "solid hardwood" donc ce n'est pas tout à fait ça, en plus l'agent immobilier fait le geste comme pour parler de lattes... Donc je dois trouver quelque chose de précis, qui en plus ait des lattes!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, though it is important somewhere to get the idea of both 'strips' (= narrower than planks) and 'hardwood' in there somewhere
2 mins
  -> parquet à lames...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enlever des planchers de bois franc


Explanation:
Au Québec, c'est la façon d'appeler ce type de plancher.
Pour strip, je pense qu'il s'agit carrément d'un retrait du plancher plutôt que d'un sablage.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: As already stated above, it is not the verb 'to strip' here, but an adjective describing the type of flooring.
4 mins
  -> Didn't see that. Still, it's "plancher de bois franc".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plancher à lames étroites en bois dur


Explanation:
I can't vouch for the validity of this term, but it may at least give someone else the idea for what it ought to be.

These aren't really 'lattes', but neither are they 'planches', and I've seen some in our local DIY store called 'lames', though I don't know if that term is generally applicable.

And I think 'bois dur' is commonly used for hardwood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-01 19:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did leave out the 'massif', which is, I feel, inclined to make the expression a little clumsy and could safely be left out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2012-02-01 19:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good example (albeit scratched!) — though note that many images you find are actually of the 'mock' variety and not 'real wood' at all.

http://inspectapedia.com/interiors/Oak_Strip_Flooring023-DJF...

But at least it does show the narrowness of the 'strips'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-01 20:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that 'parquet' would be fine in French, as it is used more generally for a polished wood floor — and is indeed the term I meant to suggest instead of 'plancher'

In EN, 'parquet flooring' tends to be used to refer only to a floor where cut blocks or short strips of wood are laid in a specific pattern (cf. images like these:

http://www.parquet-77.fr/parquet-ancien.php )

whereas in FR it is often applied to quite lowly 'ordinary' wood floors (of just the sort of type you have here!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-01 20:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's worth considering including the 'bois massif', in order to avoid any possibility of confusion with the inferior 'parquet flottant', which is often made of laminated board.

There's plenty of information out there on Google about this sort of thing, just try searching for images or articles on a few key words and you should find something that will suit your needs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-01 20:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, finally: parquet à lames en bois dur massif

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Plancher' would be a good option (as I need something really short for the Voice Over) as it has "planche" in it, but it doesn't sound good (sorry about that, Voice Overs can be a pain). Would you happen to know the difference between 'parquet', which is employed in English in the show, and strip hardwood floors? Thanks a lot Tony!

Asker: Thanks a lot for your help Tony, I have learned something today!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parquet en bois franc


Explanation:
cf/ planchersmirage (page web canadienne)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-01 20:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parquet étroit en bois franc.


    Reference: http://www.planchersmirage.com/FRA/
Raphael Daniaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your definition has to be the best one, but it is in French Canadian, and I have to translate it into French French :) Thanks anyway, but I'll go for parquet en bois massif!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: après réflexion
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décaper les parquets en bois dur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-01 20:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alors, le plancher des autres chambres est en lattes de bois (dur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-01 20:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : est recouvert de lattes de bois

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-01 21:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au Québec, on dit généralement : plancher de bois franc, sans mentionner les lattes

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Désolée, strip ici veut dire parquet à lattes, j'aurais dû mettre la phrase avant...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 min

disagree  Tony M: No, it's not the verb 'to strip', but a description of the narrow strips (instead of wide planks) used for this type of flooring
2 mins