KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

desk-top valuation

French translation: avis sur dossier


07:34 Nov 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: desk-top valuation
The valuer will also issue an updated desk-top valuation on a quarterly basis.

Peut-n dire "évaluation documentaire " par opposition à l’évaluation du bien sur place? Merci
Sylvie André
France
French translation:avis sur dossier
Explanation:
"LES MISSIONS REALISÈES PAR LES EXPERTS EN ... - CBRE
http://www.cbre.fr/fr_fr/imgs_styles/pdf/missions_v1.pdf‎Translate this page
Avis sur dossier et révision sur dossier «Desktop valuation»). ○ Contrôle de cohérence d'une expertise. ○ Revue ou certification des conclusions d'une ..."

"Descriptif technique - Association FIDJI!
http://www.format-fidji.org/index.php?option...id...‎Translate this page
Jun 11, 2012 - 2. Actualisation d'une expertise antérieure. 3. Avis sur dossier ou révision de dossier (« desktop valuation »). 4. Contrôle de cohérence d'une ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avis sur dossier
FX Fraipont
4 +2mise à jour trimestrielle de l'estimation par ordinateur
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avis sur dossier


Explanation:
"LES MISSIONS REALISÈES PAR LES EXPERTS EN ... - CBRE
http://www.cbre.fr/fr_fr/imgs_styles/pdf/missions_v1.pdf‎Translate this page
Avis sur dossier et révision sur dossier «Desktop valuation»). ○ Contrôle de cohérence d'une expertise. ○ Revue ou certification des conclusions d'une ..."

"Descriptif technique - Association FIDJI!
http://www.format-fidji.org/index.php?option...id...‎Translate this page
Jun 11, 2012 - 2. Actualisation d'une expertise antérieure. 3. Avis sur dossier ou révision de dossier (« desktop valuation »). 4. Contrôle de cohérence d'une ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it means they don't have to leave their cosy office to go out in the rain to check if the building is even still standing ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Victor Santos
22 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Sheila Wilson
23 hrs
  -> merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mise à jour trimestrielle de l'estimation par ordinateur


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although it may fortuitously happen to be done on a PC, it would be over-interpreting to specifically add that notion into the translation. / I fear you're misreading the s/t; we speak of a 'laptop computer' (might go on a desk!) or an 'office PC'.
2 mins
  -> and desk top ???

agree  GILOU: estimation rapide/ rapport succinct (Limited Appraisal sur le web)
15 mins
  -> merci

neutral  FX Fraipont: "desk top" means "desk", i.e. office, as opposed to "on the field", here. It does not mean "desktop computer"
19 mins
  -> rapport de/au bureau, merci

agree  mchd: c'est comme cela que je comprends également
21 hrs
  -> merci, je ne vois plus trop de travaux papier/crayon de nos jours