KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

scullery

French translation: arrière-cuisine / souillarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scullery
French translation:arrière-cuisine / souillarde
Entered by: Tony M

15:16 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: scullery
Hello,

I urgently need to know how to say the term "scullery" in French - what would be the equivalent term for this? It's also known as a "butler's pantry" in American English...

Arrière cuisine is appearing frequently as a solution, but as a native French speaker, I know that we don't often use this.
Valencia-Lujo
Spain
arrière-cuisine
Explanation:
Well, we don't use 'scullery' very often in EN either, come to that! But where I live, the term 'arrière-cuisine' is quite common in everyday language — maybe because the rural houses around here have them!

But as ever, it all depends on the context! What I know traditionally as a scullery in the UK is very much the equivalent of 'arrière-cuisine' as I see it being used around here.

However, it has to be said that in UK EN at least, a 'scullery' is nothing like a 'butler's pantry' (which is often 'office', BTW) — so it would help to know more about your actual context, so as to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 16:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where I come from in the UK, people of my parents' generation (i.e. first half 20th century) called it a scullery, but our (marginally!) posher friends called it the 'back kitchen' — at a time when family life still revolved around the kitchen table, just as it still does today here in rural France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-27 18:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In modern UK houses, of course, the functions of the old-fashioned scullery have now largely been replaced by the 'utility room' — though that probably will no longer be used for washing pots and pans, but more likely laundry facilities, thereby bringing it closer to the FR 'buanderie'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-28 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Emma! Yes, of course I remember you :-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7arrière-cuisine
Tony M
4 +2arrière-cuisine / souillarde
FX Fraipont
4 +1garde-mangerGallagy
3pièce de service
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrière-cuisine / souillarde


Explanation:
"Salle - Wikipédia
http::/fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salle‎Translate this page
Arrière-cuisine : petite pièce en petit enfoncement attenante à la cuisine, servant de réserve (parfois aussi nommée « souillarde ») ; ce peut-être aussi une ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I would say that 'souillarde' is a rarer term in FR; but I have come across it a lot in real estate adverts, for example — but only in relation to old houses.
3 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  kashew
45 mins
  -> thanks Kashew!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garde-manger


Explanation:
I think is equivalent. Scullery not too common in English either and very few houses have them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 16:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, what my aunt calls a "scullery" should really be called a "pantry" since there is no sink. (It basically is a small room as described here as "cold pantry")


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantry




Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marionlam
0 min
  -> merci Marionlam:-)

neutral  Tony M: That would really translate 'pantry' or 'larder', a 'scullery' is somewhere quite different — you wouldn't keep food there, it's for dirty tasks like washing dishes and pots and pans... or worse!
1 min
  -> sorry, not the scullery I know! My aunt has one and it is like a larder or pantry, separate little room with no sink//Hmm, just looking at definitions and they agree with yours! I wasn't thinking of the Big House Scullery maid, of course !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pièce de service


Explanation:
Maybe this is a more modern term?

The ground floor comprises an entrance hall, a vestibule, two fitted kitchens, cloakrooms, toilets and a utility room.
patrice-besse.co.uk

Le rez-de-chaussée est composé d'un hall d'entrée, d'un vestibule, de deux cuisines équipées, vestiaires, toilettes et pièce de service.
patrice-besse.com


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I rather fear that your translated website is a little too literal, and started off in EN.
3 mins
  -> it were only one of me maybes...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arrière-cuisine


Explanation:
Well, we don't use 'scullery' very often in EN either, come to that! But where I live, the term 'arrière-cuisine' is quite common in everyday language — maybe because the rural houses around here have them!

But as ever, it all depends on the context! What I know traditionally as a scullery in the UK is very much the equivalent of 'arrière-cuisine' as I see it being used around here.

However, it has to be said that in UK EN at least, a 'scullery' is nothing like a 'butler's pantry' (which is often 'office', BTW) — so it would help to know more about your actual context, so as to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 16:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where I come from in the UK, people of my parents' generation (i.e. first half 20th century) called it a scullery, but our (marginally!) posher friends called it the 'back kitchen' — at a time when family life still revolved around the kitchen table, just as it still does today here in rural France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-27 18:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In modern UK houses, of course, the functions of the old-fashioned scullery have now largely been replaced by the 'utility room' — though that probably will no longer be used for washing pots and pans, but more likely laundry facilities, thereby bringing it closer to the FR 'buanderie'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-28 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Emma! Yes, of course I remember you :-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Tony for your help - I dont know if you remember me but this is Emma May from the last time I asked you about "appartement de haut standing"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 mins
  -> Merci, F-X ! :-)

agree  kashew: Yes, big difference from kitchen cupboard/pantry mainly for foodstuffs.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, J! Yes indeed ;-)

agree  Gallagy: yep, if it has a sink (or two)...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, G2! Yes, in my book, that would be a determining criterion.

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci,Gilles ! :-)

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Catharine !

agree  xxxGuillaumeT
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Guillaume !

agree  Emma May Price
10 days
  -> Thanks, Emma!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Catharine Cellier-Smart