KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

Debt Service

French translation: service de la dette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debt Service
French translation:service de la dette

15:01 Mar 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-01 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contrat de gestion immo
English term or phrase: Debt Service
"Debt Service" for any period is the amount of interest payable in respect of such period on any loan made to the Owner in respect of the Property such amount to be notified by the Owner to the Property Manager.
"Operating Surplus" with respect to the Property for any period means the excess, if any, of Operating Revenues over Operating and Capital Expenditures plus debt service;
Marilyn D.
France
service de la dette
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_de_la_dette
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2service de la dette
david henrion
5 -1charge de la dette
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt service
service de la dette


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_de_la_dette

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, je pense que vous avez raison. cf Termium http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&i=1&srchtxt=debt+service&index=alt&codom2nd_wet=1#resultrecs "debt service" = "service de la dette" Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude assian
4 mins

agree  Francois Boye
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: Le service de la dette est la somme que l'emprunteur doit payer chaque année pour honorer sa dette. Il ne faut pas le confondre avec la charge de la dette, qui ne recouvre que le poids des intérêts seuls. // says your own reference ....
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debt service (as defined in this ST)
charge de la dette


Explanation:
"Debt Service" for any period is the amount of interest payable in respect of such period on any loan made to the Owner in respect of the Property such amount to be notified by the Owner to the Property Manager.

IOW it for the purpose of this ST "Debt Service" is only about paying interest.


Service de la dette

Le service de la dette est la somme que l'emprunteur doit payer chaque année pour honorer sa dette. Il ne faut pas le confondre avec la charge de la dette, qui ne recouvre que le poids des intérêts seuls.

Cette somme comprend deux parties :

--- les intérêts qui sont calculés en appliquant un taux d'intérêt au capital restant dû (la somme qui n'a pas encore été remboursée). Ce taux d'intérêt a été fixé au moment de l'emprunt.

--- le principal, c'est-à-dire le montant du capital emprunté qui est remboursé chaque année (annuité). Ce montant dépend donc de la durée et du montant total de l'emprunt (par exemple on peut rembourser un dixième de la dette pendant dix ans).
...
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_de_la_dette

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: charge de la dette = debt burden
7 hrs