cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days Notice

French translation: résiliable sur préavis d'au maximum trente (30) jours

English term or phrase:cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days Notice
French translation:résiliable sur préavis d'au maximum trente (30) jours

15:15 Apr 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-05 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contrat de gestion immo
English term or phrase: cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days Notice
To the extent feasible and except as expressly approved by Owner, all Service Contracts shall be terminable at will but in all events cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days Notice without penalty or premium.
Marilyn D.
France
résiliable sur préavis d'au maximum trente (30) jours
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

claude assian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5résiliable sur préavis d'au maximum trente (30) jours
claude assian
4 +1résiliables à 30 jours ou moins
Odette Grille
4résiliable avec un préavis de 30 jours maximum
Maïté Mendiondo
3 +1pourra / ont être résilié sur préavis n'excédant pas trente (30) jours
Tony M
4peut être résilié après un préavis de trente (30) jours au maximum
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days notice
résiliable sur préavis d'au maximum trente (30) jours


Explanation:
-

claude assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: oui mais résiliables, car les contrats de service sont au pluriel je crois.
27 mins
  -> merci Odette, et aussi d'avoir noté la faute!

agree  writeaway
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M: The singular is possible, since in FR one might well say 'tout contrat est...'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony, a nice way to excuse a typo!

agree  Marie Crouzeix
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days notice
peut être résilié après un préavis de trente (30) jours au maximum


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days notice
résiliables à 30 jours ou moins


Explanation:
Pour faire court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-04-02 16:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups, j'ai oublié le préavis

alors :
résiliables sur préavis à 30 jours ou moins

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude assian
8 mins
  -> Danke Claude :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days notice
pourra / ont être résilié sur préavis n'excédant pas trente (30) jours


Explanation:
I think in this instance, give the way this clause is worded, the notion of 'that may not exceed' needs in some way to be expressed.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: bien vu
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Odette ! :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelable on not more than thirty (30) days notice
résiliable avec un préavis de 30 jours maximum


Explanation:
je pense que cette réponse n' a pas été fournie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-04-03 10:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec un préavis écrit (pour notice - à moins que ce dernier ait été détaché )de trente jours maximum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 16 heures (2018-04-04 07:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en France on parle plutôt de mois : donc de un mois maximum ( cf départ du préavis locatif Maître Haddad sur le net

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman