KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

would have delivered his message

French translation: aurait prêché son message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would have delivered his message
French translation:aurait prêché son message
Entered by: sktrans

14:44 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: would have delivered his message
Extrait de revue religieuse portant sur l'archéologie biblique : "Even the excavation of towns not mentioned in the Bible—such as Pompeii, destroyed by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in A.D. 79—gives us a clear idea of the type of Roman town in which the apostle Paul would have delivered his message. "

J'ai peur de faire une erreur sur la valeur du 'would': [...] -nous éclairent sur le type de villes romaines que l’apôtre Paul est susceptible d’avoir visitées pour délivrer son message."?
Anne GLACET
aurait prêché son message
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 14:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aurait pu évangéliser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 14:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'avoir visitées pour y prêcher
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aurait prêché son messagesktrans
5 +1auraitPierre Renault
4stylistics
Conor McAuley
3aurait donné son message/ aurait prosélytisé
Paul Hirsh
4 -1votre interprétation grammaticale est correcte (would = used to) mais...
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aurait prêché son message


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 14:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aurait pu évangéliser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 14:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'avoir visitées pour y prêcher


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> merci GM

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
votre interprétation grammaticale est correcte (would = used to) mais...


Explanation:
n'utilisez pas le verbe délivrer, utilisez plutôt transmettre ou un autre verbe synonyme

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: l'interprétation de la phrase n'est pas correcte - voir celle de Cheung Mo // would#used to
31 mins
  -> ??????? persiste & signe

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aurait


Explanation:
Le "would" a la valeur d'un conditionnel. Pour le reste, je lis le texte ainsi:

"...nous donne un meilleur portrait du genre de ville romaine où Paul aurait livré son message"

En d'autre mots, ce qui compte (dans le texte) n'est pas de faire la liste des villes mais plutôt de situer le lecteur sur l'audience auquel Paul avait à convaincre (niveau de population/culture, en guerre/pas en guerre, proche ou loin de Rome géographiquement/politiquement).

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui bien sûr - tout simplement - il faut garder le conditionnel pour garder le sens - on peut dire "porter son message"
25 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylistics


Explanation:
"would have" is just a style effect - he did deliver his message to this type of town (if, of course, you take the bible at face value).

That's my interpretation, anyway.



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: where he is said/thought/claimed to have delivered his message - nobody knows for sure whether he really did or not!// le conditionnel doit (pour garder le sens) et peut sans problème être conservé en Français
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
26 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Paul Hirsh: French likes the same stylistic turn (conditional tense)
36 mins
  -> Thanks - but...you're disagreeing, but agree that it's a "stylistic turn"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aurait donné son message/ aurait prosélytisé


Explanation:
more ideas for you to choose from

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English