KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

a non-denominational church

French translation: église non confessionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a non-denominational church
French translation:église non confessionnelle
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:56 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: a non-denominational church
"They were raised Catholic, but now attend a non-denominational church." (one that is of Christian faith but is not associated with any of the main denominations). Also, can you refresh my memory: does one "assister" or "aller" to church?
Mimi7
église non confessionnelle
Explanation:
une église sans aucune dénomination religieuse...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both (next time I'll list two separate entries.)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1église non confessionnelle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4aller à l'église, assister à une cérémoniecheungmo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
église non confessionnelle


Explanation:
une église sans aucune dénomination religieuse...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both (next time I'll list two separate entries.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aller à l'église, assister à une cérémonie


Explanation:
Non-denominational has already correctly answered

cheungmo