International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

to require obedience

French translation: exiger obéissance


15:04 Sep 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / personality description
English term or phrase: to require obedience
This is a personal description of a Christian pastor and his family on a letter of reference. The meaning is not simply that he is an "obedient" man, but rather, he leads a self-disciplined lifestyle in honor of obeying his religious belief (his faith in God.):

"The couple has a good blend of personality traits, with Doug being more black and white and requiring obedience, and Pam being softer and more compassionate. Not that they both don't require obedience, but they have different level."
Mimi7
French translation:exiger obéissance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exiger obéissance
GILOU
4Il ne transige pas avec la discipline qu'il s'impose/l'obéissance à...Gat
3 -2nécessiter de davantage de dévotion
Frenchnative Japanese Translation


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exiger obéissance


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
6 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: un bon mélange en effet : mec qui exige obéissance de son épouse (?) et femme douce et soumise ?
16 hrs

agree  Madeleine Algrain: pour moi il n'y a aucun doute, il s'agit bien d'exiger de l'obéissance !
16 hrs

disagree  danièle davout: obédience est un terme religieux: il exigeait qu'on se soumette à son autorité religieus
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nécessiter de davantage de dévotion


Explanation:
Je suis assz partagée avec ma proposition.
Etonnament, cette lettre de référence ne me semble pas du tout positive tout en étant dans un style ambigu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2006-09-04 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

df49f, vous ne faites qu'approuver et non "proposer". Plus, my main point was more about your lack of civility and courtesy.

Frenchnative Japanese Translation
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: "De davantage"? Cacophonique, en plus.
21 mins
  -> "nécessiter de davantage de", cacophonique ? oui, je trouve un peu aussi... J'espère que vous avez vu que mon niveau de "confidence"était moyen et non élevé ! Il ne s'agit que d'un forum de propositions, pas d'un site de traducteurs-linguistes imbattables

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens, ne s'agit ni de nécessité ni de dévotion - et texte sans ambigüité aucune, comprends d'ailleurs pas où est le problème// with all due respect, see my agree to Gilles below for a better & correct answer
1 hr
  -> donc un peu de courtoisie s'il vous plait, car tout commentaire, négatif ou positif, n'est utile que s'il est donné dans le respect, voir meme accompagné d'une proposition.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il ne transige pas avec la discipline qu'il s'impose/l'obéissance à...


Explanation:
Ou "Il ne fait pas de concessions/refuse toute concession/c'est un homme sans concessions", "Il est d'une droiture à toute épreuve".
A noter que ces propositions sont inspirées de votre façon de voir le document que vous avez lu dans toute son étendue.
En espérant vous avoir aidée.

Gat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f