KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

parish adminstrator

French translation: administrateur paroissial (de paroisse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parish administrator
French translation:administrateur paroissial (de paroisse)
Entered by: JulieM

15:44 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / England
English term or phrase: parish adminstrator
The Rev. Cunliffe was appointed as the village sub-postmaster after the *parish administrator*, who had been running the community post office, stepped down.

Entre les notions de "civil parish" et de parish, je suis un peu perdue...
JulieM
administrateur paroissial (de paroisse)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-30 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir sur Internet
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3administrateur paroissial (de paroisse)
GILOU
3administrateur de la paroissexxxRaynald Adam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrateur paroissial (de paroisse)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-30 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir sur Internet

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
15 mins

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrateur de la paroisse


Explanation:
Au Québec, le territoire de la paroisse ne correspond pas toujours à celui du village. Certains villages portent même le suffixe «-paroisse» pour les distinguer de villages homonymes.

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4