KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

all things are essentially part of each other

French translation: par essence, tout est dans tout


19:37 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Hinduism
English term or phrase: all things are essentially part of each other
Description de l'hindouisme :

Brahman is the name of God, the Absolute, thought of as a formless being everywhere, all knowing, all-powerful, who transcends time and space. The self (atman) is identified with the Absolute and therefore with all things, so there is only one reality : all things are essentially part of each other.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver de formulation pas trop "lourde", merci
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:par essence, tout est dans tout
Explanation:
(et vice versa ;-)
Selected response from:

STL
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5par essence, tout est dans toutSTL
3 +1tout est connecté, relié
Nina Khmielnitzky
3 +1tout est imbriquéxxxCMJ_Trans
3l'Un comprend le toutkatsy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout est imbriqué


Explanation:
plus simple je ne sais pas faire.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: imbriqué ou interrelié
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout est connecté, relié


Explanation:
Une idée

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu: interconnecté
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
par essence, tout est dans tout


Explanation:
(et vice versa ;-)

STL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
1 hr
  -> merci Buster

agree  Claire Chapman: Yes, on a fundamental level, everything shares part of itself in everything :-)
9 hrs
  -> merci Claire

agree  Emma Paulay: joli!
12 hrs
  -> merci Emma

agree  wolmix
16 hrs
  -> merci Wolmix

agree  Felicia Mitrasca
7 days
  -> merci Felicia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'Un comprend le tout


Explanation:
inspiré de la référence ci-dessous: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brahmanisme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-04 20:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STL a 'pris' mon idée: moi aussi, je voulais mettre 'et réciproquement' ;-)

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  STL: oups, j'ai été plus rapide ;-)
3 hrs
  -> pas grave, c'était tellement tentant; great minds... ;-)