KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

Glorified Revival Ministry

French translation: Ministère de Renouveau Glorifié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glorified Revival Ministry
French translation:Ministère de Renouveau Glorifié
Entered by: Christian Lepelletier

18:46 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Glorified Revival Ministry
Bonjour a tous. Ma questioon porte sur le nom d'un ministere (protestant je pense selon le contexte):

the Glorified Revival Ministry falls into the category that the Catholic Vatican Church calls Apostates...

Est-ce le Renouveau Charismatique?????
Inès Hassan
Egypt
ministère de renouveau glorifié
Explanation:
On peut traduire mot à mot tout simplement:
ministry=ministère
revival=renouveau
glorified=glorifié
Je crois que "Sowers of the Wood" doit être "Semeurs de la Parole"
il doit y avoir une erreur: "word" au lieu de "wood"
Selected response from:

Christian Lepelletier
Grading comment
Merci Christian et merci a tous pour votre aide. Excusez-moi pour le retard, je suis nouvelle ici et je dois encore prendre mes marques. Je pense que je garderai les 2 propositions de Christian telles quelles :) Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ministère de renouveau glorifié
Christian Lepelletier
3ministère de renouveau exulté
MultiPro
Summary of reference entries provided
Sowers of the Wood, etc.
Flo Demolis

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glorified revival ministry
ministère de renouveau exulté


Explanation:
Non, ce n'est pas le ministère de renouveau charismatique. Je ne vois pas pourquoi on l'associe aux 'apostats'. Ce terme est péjoratif..
Peut-êre s'agit-il de la célébration du ministère de renouveau, donc le ministère de renouveau célébré/pratiqué/exulté ?

Voici qqs réfs pour différents types de ministères.

[DOC] Déclaration de foi en vue de la consécrationFormat de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
Durant mes stages pastoraux, je me suis engagée dans le ministère de Renouveau et Guérison dans l'Eglise (RGE). Maintenant, et depuis cinq ans, ...
www.protestant.ch/applic/ge/memorial.nsf/fc91b75bb1112ce0c1...$FILE/Annexe%... -

Archives Point final 2001Good News est un ministère de renouveau évangélique basé à Wilmore, Ky. Il publie le magazine Good News, où la déclaration du 10 octobre , "Surmonter le Mal ...
www.voxdei.org/archives_infos_popup.php?mode=archives&mois=...

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glorified revival ministry
ministère de renouveau glorifié


Explanation:
On peut traduire mot à mot tout simplement:
ministry=ministère
revival=renouveau
glorified=glorifié
Je crois que "Sowers of the Wood" doit être "Semeurs de la Parole"
il doit y avoir une erreur: "word" au lieu de "wood"

Christian Lepelletier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Christian et merci a tous pour votre aide. Excusez-moi pour le retard, je suis nouvelle ici et je dois encore prendre mes marques. Je pense que je garderai les 2 propositions de Christian telles quelles :) Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Sowers of the Wood, etc.

Reference information:
I was intrigued by the reference to 'Sowers of the Wood', which seemed to be a typo for 'Sowers of the Word": Semeurs de la Parole' ('Parole" being 'la Parole de Dieu', i.e. the Bible). I googled "Sowers of the Wood" and found that it is mentioned in a book published on the IPCI site (Islamic Propagation Centre International). The book is called "Analysis Of The Origin Of The Bible". The book says, "One must understand that the so called Jehovah Witnesses Christians are a very new religion. They only date back to the 1870’s. The Catholic Church has branded them as APOSTATES, which means that they have abandoned the belief of the Catholic Church. Also the other sects, like the Baptists, Latter Day saints, Pinkster Kerk, The Mormon Church, Jesus is King Church, Sowers of the Wood, Saint this or that, etc all fall into the same category of Apostates."
I think that "Glorified Revival Ministries" may not exist either. The author does not seem to be familiar with the names of these sects and the fact that Baptists and Methodists are included in the list reinforces this intuition. 'Glorified'* has very negative connotations and I can't see anyone deliberately using it in a name. There is a movement in Australia called "Revival Glory Ministries" but I don't think it is well known. In my opinion, you could translate this as 'Ministère du Réveil' or something like that, but it would be wise to leave the title in English, with the translation in brackets.

*From MSN Encarta:
glo·ri·fied
adjective
Definition:
made to appear superior: described in much more grandiose or fanciful terms than are warranted
They call it an antique auction, but it's really just a glorified garage sale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-19 10:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inès, in reply to your comment above, the group in Australia is called "Revival Glory Ministries", not "Glorified Revival Ministries". You can, of course translate 'glorified' as 'glorifié' if you wish. I don't think the translation matters much, as "Glorified Revival Ministry" doesn't seem to exist, unsurprisingly. This appears to be a name invented by the author of your text.
Please note that "the Catholic Vatican Church" doesn't exist either! :-) It should be the '(Roman) Catholic Church' OR the Vatican...

Flo Demolis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20