KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

call

French translation: vocation, appel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call
French translation:vocation, appel
Entered by: Florence Evans

15:26 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: call
We are mindful of the women in Lebanon and their call for being open to the Holy Spirit.

Nous sommes attentifs aux femmes du Liban et à leurs "..." Saint Esprit.
Florence Evans
vocation, appel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à leur vocation d\'être ouvertes au ....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vocation, appel
GILOU
4intention/volonte/but/decision/determination/souhait/voeu/resolution
Jacques Saleh
3 +1leur appel/leur demande
Francis MARC
4leur disposition à recevoir le Saint Espritsktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vocation, appel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à leur vocation d\'être ouvertes au ....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min

agree  Garboktrans
7 mins

agree  RHELLER: appel (which goes out to others)
12 mins

agree  Parrot: "Ainsi, tout véritable artiste suivait en quelque sorte l'appel de Dieu, jouissant d'une vocation religieuse sinon chrétienne." Trad. al français de Shaftesbury
31 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  bluemauritius
193 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leur appel/leur demande


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: appel
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leur disposition à recevoir le Saint Esprit


Explanation:
leur ouverture à l'oeuvre du Saint Esprit

leur attente de recevoir l'effusion du Saint Esprit


    many hits on Yahoo
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intention/volonte/but/decision/determination/souhait/voeu/resolution


Explanation:
au choix... selon ce contexte...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4