KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

like leaves in the autumn

French translation: qui "fauchent" la vie des ...

11:16 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Muslims and terrorism
English term or phrase: like leaves in the autumn
The slavery in which one third of slaves were Muslims. Why aren’t all Buddhists asked to apologize for the

radical Buddhist monks in Mynammar that are violently attacking Muslims? Why aren’t all policemen asked to

apologize for the racist cops that are dropping the bodies of unarmed blacks like leaves in the autumn?


Comment rendre cette phrase?
Irène Guinez
Spain
French translation:qui "fauchent" la vie des ...
Explanation:
"faucher" signifie dans certains contextes "abattre en grand nombre", ce qui traduit " like leaves in the autumn" ...
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qui "fauchent" la vie des ...
Goumiri Abdennour
4 +1tels les feuilles en automne
Kévin Bacquet
4tombent comme des mouches
ArianeMarchand
3comme des pions
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tels les feuilles en automne


Explanation:
les corps des Noirs qui tombent tels les feuilles en automne

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme des pions


Explanation:

dégommer les Noirs comme des pions

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tombent comme des mouches


Explanation:
Me semble l'expression la plus commune.


    Reference: http://www.languefrancaise.net/Bob/37695
ArianeMarchand
Canada
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui "fauchent" la vie des ...


Explanation:
"faucher" signifie dans certains contextes "abattre en grand nombre", ce qui traduit " like leaves in the autumn" ...

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Germaine: En fait, ça traduit "that are dropping the bodies". Ensuite, ne reste qu'à trouver le comparatif qui se fauche (je suggérerais "...comme les blés...").
2 hrs
  -> Oui, pourquoi pas! Merci ^^

agree  Hélène ALEXIS: oui mais pas "comme les blés" cela a une toute autre signification en français...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Oui, l'expression "fauché(e) comme les blés" a une toute autre signification. Moi je dirais quelque chose comme "qui fauchent la vie des noirs … comme on fauche de mauvaises herbes"…Merci.

neutral  Odile Raymond: IMHO, "faucher des Noirs/des vies", mais pas "faucher la vie des Noirs".
1 day 21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): MultiPro