In praying ,\"commune\"with God, tell Him the innermost words within our hearts.

French translation: Dans la prière, communiez avec Dieu, partagez avec lui les paroles les plus intimes de votre coeur

English term or phrase:In praying ,\"commune\"with God, tell Him the innermost words within our hearts.
French translation:Dans la prière, communiez avec Dieu, partagez avec lui les paroles les plus intimes de votre coeur
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:42 May 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible
English term or phrase: In praying ,\"commune\"with God, tell Him the innermost words within our hearts.
I read( Matthew,6 : 6 ),In this verse, the Lord Jesus shows us a way to pray. From the literal meaning of His words, the Lord Jesus teaches us that when we pray, we should enter into our closets, and shut our doors, avoiding all the people, events, objects to be quiet before God. While, if we ponder it further, we may find that it’s not only to pray with a quiet heart, but much more importantly, is to commune with Him, tell Him the truth and the words within our hearts. Only then will God listen to our prayers.Turn social sharing on.
Like 5
Emmie50
France
Dans la prière, communiez avec Dieu, partagez avec lui les paroles les plus intimes de votre coeur
Explanation:
http://chretiensenreseau.net/profiles/blogs/etre-en-communio...
"Communier avec DIEU c'est prendre part à sa nature en étant conforme à lui. Et en rapport avec sa nature voici les éléments sur lesquels nous ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. God bless.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dans la prière, communiez avec Dieu, partagez avec lui les paroles les plus intimes de votre coeur
FX Fraipont
4en priant, entrez en communion avec Dieu, dites lui les mots du plus profond de votre coeur
HERBET Abel
5 -2lorsque vous priez, communiquer avec Dieu, dites-lui les pensées les plus intimes de votre cœur.
Charles Mbo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in praying ,\"commune\"with god, tell him the innermost words within our hearts.
en priant, entrez en communion avec Dieu, dites lui les mots du plus profond de votre coeur


Explanation:
Suggestion

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Herbet Abel, thanks for your response. It is good. Invite you to consider again if here "imtimes" will be better than "profond". For in my understanding, God hopes us tell out our intimate words to him, such words are out of bottom of our heart,such words perhaps always not profound.God bless you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in praying ,\"commune\"with god, tell him the innermost words within our hearts.
Dans la prière, communiez avec Dieu, partagez avec lui les paroles les plus intimes de votre coeur


Explanation:
http://chretiensenreseau.net/profiles/blogs/etre-en-communio...
"Communier avec DIEU c'est prendre part à sa nature en étant conforme à lui. Et en rapport avec sa nature voici les éléments sur lesquels nous ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. God bless.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in praying ,\"commune\"with god, tell him the innermost words within our hearts.
lorsque vous priez, communiquer avec Dieu, dites-lui les pensées les plus intimes de votre cœur.


Explanation:
I'm Christian, this is what I do daily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-12 14:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partager avec d'autres ses sentiments et ses idées : http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/definition/communier.php
partager avec d'autres ses sentiments et ses idées : https://www.universalis.fr/dictionnaire/communier/
If we take into account the definitions of these two dictionaries, my option is right.
En pratique, quand on prie, on doit parler avec Dieu, et pendant notre prière, on lui parle, on communique avec lui, on lui dit ce que nous avons, ce qui est dans nous ... communier semble logique pour une définition littéraire mais dans la pratique on parle, on communique, on dit à Dieu …

Charles Mbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LingalaLingala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: surely "commune with God" is quite different from "communicate with God"?
9 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "communiquer" and "communier" is not the same, and the difference is not a difference in register.
1 day 1 hr