Man’s disposition should be changed starting from the knowledge of his substance

French translation: la disposition de l'Homme devrait être changé à partir de la compréhension de son substance

English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible
English term or phrase: Man’s disposition should be changed starting from the knowledge of his substance
"Man’s disposition should be changed starting from the knowledge of his substance and through changes in his thinking, nature, and mental outlook—through fundamental changes. Only in this way will true changes be achieved in the disposition of man. Man’s corrupt disposition stems from his being poisoned and trampled upon by Satan, from the egregious harm that Satan has inflicted upon his thinking, morality, insight, and sense. It is precisely because these fundamental things of man have been corrupted by Satan, and are utterly unlike how God originally created them, that man opposes God and does not understand the truth. Thus, changes in man’s disposition should begin with changes in his thinking, insight and sense that will change his knowledge of God and his knowledge of the truth."
Emmie50
France
French translation:la disposition de l'Homme devrait être changé à partir de la compréhension de son substance
Explanation:
An alternative to "disposition" might be "caractère".
"Compréhension" is really more "understanding" than "knowledge," but I do think it's more appropriate in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-05-16 15:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be "sa," not "son" substance
Selected response from:

Roland Gatin
Canada
Grading comment
"compréhension " is used properly, I think
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la disposition de l'Homme devrait être changé à partir de la compréhension de son substance
Roland Gatin
3Le tempérament naturel de l'Homme doit être modifié en partant de la connaissance de sa substance
Alice Durand


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man’s disposition should be changed starting from the knowledge of his substance
Le tempérament naturel de l'Homme doit être modifié en partant de la connaissance de sa substance


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/disposition

Alice Durand
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please consider if "devrait" more proper than "doit" ? Thanks a lot for answering. God bless you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this alters the meaning, because of the way 'doit' is fitted in; I believe the sense is more along the lines of "l'évolution de... devrait passer par le..." Note the specific use of 'should' suggesting a different reading from 'must'
36 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: I am happy with "doit" here but "devrait" would also work IMO, although I am not a native FR-speaker
55 mins

neutral  Alain Boulé: Peut-on changer un comportement naturel ?
1 hr

disagree  Roland Gatin: "should" is definitely "devrait," not "doit"
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man’s disposition should be changed starting from the knowledge of his substance
la disposition de l'Homme devrait être changé à partir de la compréhension de son substance


Explanation:
An alternative to "disposition" might be "caractère".
"Compréhension" is really more "understanding" than "knowledge," but I do think it's more appropriate in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-05-16 15:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be "sa," not "son" substance

Roland Gatin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
"compréhension " is used properly, I think