Roman Catholic

French translation: De l'Eglise catholique romaine

English to French translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Roman Catholic
I have to translate a survey item:

Catholic (includes Roman Catholic)

Is it necessary to specify "includes Roman Catholic" for the French market? "Eglise catholique romaine" is rarely encountered in France.

Thanks for your help!
Suzanne Raeli
Switzerland
French translation:De l'Eglise catholique romaine
Explanation:
L'Eglise catholique comprend aussi les Eglises catholiques orientales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-22 09:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et cette expression est tout à fait utilisée en France
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4De l'Eglise catholique romaine
Hélène ALEXIS
5 +1Catholique romaine
Stéphanie Ndewe
5 -2Catholique
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Aude De Lucia
3 -3(toutes dénominations)
ChalmersPreire


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Catholique


Explanation:
En effet vous avez raison, l’appellation « Église catholique romaine » n’est jamais utilisée en France.


    https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-difference-between-a-Catholic-and-a-Roman-Catholic
Aude De Lucia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: http://theopedie.com/Que-signifie-catholique-romain.html
9 mins

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
18 mins

disagree  Adrien Esparron: "jamais utilisé" est définitivement abusif et se refuse à toute autre perspective pourtant réelle...
29 mins
  -> vous avez raison, très rarement aurait été plus approprié. Et tout dépend du contexte effectivement. En Angleterre, on spécifie systématiquement "Roman Catholic" ou RC, pour nommer ceux qu'en France on appelle communément les catholiques

disagree  Daryo: we don't know what exactly is this category "Catholic (includes Roman Catholic)" in the country for which is was created, so how can you translate any of it with any certainty?
12 hrs

disagree  erwan-l: Dans plusieurs contextes, évidemment souvent utilisé (théologie, dialogue inter-religieux, comparaison pays, etc.) ; tout dépend du contexte. Ici, il me semble absolument évident ("including") qu'il faut mentionner "catholique romain·e".
23 hrs

agree  Laure Bayfield: "catholique" seulement si le questionnaire est diffusé en France, s'il s'agit de français à l'étranger, je préciserai "église catholique romaine"
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
roman catholic
(toutes dénominations)


Explanation:
Might it not be simpler to replace "Roman Catholic" with a more blanket (and more natural) term such as "toutes dénominations"?

ChalmersPreire
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hélène ALEXIS: ce n'est guère précis..
34 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Definitely not, as this solution would include non-Catholic (e.g. Protestant) churches
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: absolutely no way, unless you want to unite all fractious denominations against you!!!
9 hrs

disagree  mchd: les courants, peut-être, mais pas dénominations http://www.ciao.ch/f/croyances/infos/cac88e31eb0f001a7d2e184...
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roman catholic
De l'Eglise catholique romaine


Explanation:
L'Eglise catholique comprend aussi les Eglises catholiques orientales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-22 09:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et cette expression est tout à fait utilisée en France

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
1 hr
  -> Merci Alain

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  AllegroTrans: Incorrect see https://www.catholiceducation.org/en/culture/catholic-contri...
3 hrs

agree  erwan-l: Bien entendu. Usage fréquent dans plusieurs contextes, y compris celui de ce ST pour ce que l’on en sait : "including" implique a priori la précision, en toute logique.
23 hrs
  -> Merci Erwan

agree  mchd: http://www.ciao.ch/f/croyances/infos/cac88e31eb0f001a7d2e184...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roman catholic
Catholique romaine


Explanation:
L'église catholique a plusieurs fragmentation
catholique romaine
catholique anglicane
etc....

Stéphanie Ndewe
Native speaker of: Native in DualaDuala, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: Yes, That's it.
6 hrs