KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

accept faith

French translation: recevoir la foi

14:51 Oct 16, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: accept faith
Does it suffice to use "grandir dans leur foi" in this instance or is there another more appropriate expression: "We attend the same church as this couple and it was exciting to see them accept the faith several years ago."

I believe the meaning is that they previously did not believe in God and a few years ago came to believe.
Mimi7
French translation:recevoir la foi
Explanation:
C'est le moment où ils ont été touchés par la foi (les gens religieux disent aussi "reçu la grâce de la Foi")

"Nous fréquentons la même église que ce couple et cela a été extraordinaire de les voir recevoir la Foi, il y a quelques années"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recevoir la foi
irat56
4 +1accepter la foi, croire
Francis MARC
3se confirmer (dans la foi)
RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepter la foi, croire


Explanation:
expression souvent utilisée

Michel Gourgues, op - Dès l'origine de la mission chrétienne ...
... Il fallait commencer par le commencement. Dans une culture où pullulaient idoles et divinités, il fallait d’abord faire accepter la foi en un Dieu unique. ...
www.sedos.org/french/gourgues.htm - 16k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recevoir la foi


Explanation:
C'est le moment où ils ont été touchés par la foi (les gens religieux disent aussi "reçu la grâce de la Foi")

"Nous fréquentons la même église que ce couple et cela a été extraordinaire de les voir recevoir la Foi, il y a quelques années"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
51 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  raoul weiss
20 hrs
  -> Merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se confirmer (dans la foi)


Explanation:
referring to a conscious decision on the part of the young adult to enter into the faith

... Quelque chose se passe : les participants se font le cadeau de se confirmer mutuellement dans la foi. Qu'est-ce qui permet cela? ...
www.catho.be/bw/pastoralia/ Archives-2004/04past3-84.html

... maybe even more so, is our ability to reach the children who are the future of the Church. ... "It’s essential that teens come to accept the Faith on their own ...
www.osv.com/NewsReleases/osvbestsellers.asp

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish