KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

pretzel

French translation: bretzel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretzel
French translation:bretzel

08:50 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: pretzel
chocolate covered pretzel
daphne
bretzel au chocolat / bretzel enrobé de chocolat
Explanation:
as in the following reference:

du bretzel avant d'être cuite au four. Plusieurs types de bretzels sont disponibles
- bretzels fourrés, bretzel fendus et bretzels enrobés de chocolat. ...
www.esa.org.uk/consumer/french/var/frmain.htm - 9k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
THank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bretzel en français...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5bretzel couvert de chocolatxxxohlala
4bretzel au chocolat / bretzel enrobé de chocolatJH Trads
4bretzelGuereau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bretzel en français...


Explanation:
pretzel
n
bretzel m
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
0 min

agree  mckinnc
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bretzel


Explanation:
Other name of the bretzel. See LGDT:

Domaine(s) alimentation,hors-d'oeuvre
pretzel
A brittle glazed and salted cracker made of a rope of dough typically twisted into a form resembling the letter B.

bretzel n m
Pâtisserie légère, en forme de huit (ou de bras entrelacés), salée et saupoudrée de cumin.
Note :
((...)) consommé traditionnellement avec la bière et couramment à l'apéritif.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bretzel couvert de chocolat


Explanation:
en cherchant sur internet vous trouverez l'histoire "très intéressante" du bretzel qui apportait par les émigrants en provenance d'europe vers les U.S.A. ont transformé le nom de bretzel en pretzel !
Toute une tradition, du sud de le France, en passant par l'Italie et l'Autriche...Et c'est pour cela que l'on vend à New York des pretzel !
Un délicieux biscuit salé ou sucré...mais une histoire d'immigrants !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bretzel au chocolat / bretzel enrobé de chocolat


Explanation:
as in the following reference:

du bretzel avant d'être cuite au four. Plusieurs types de bretzels sont disponibles
- bretzels fourrés, bretzel fendus et bretzels enrobés de chocolat. ...
www.esa.org.uk/consumer/french/var/frmain.htm - 9k

I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
THank you!