KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

The Last Free Money on the Table

French translation: la dernière source d'économies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Last Free Money on the Table
French translation:la dernière source d'économies
Entered by: Kevin Thozet

11:52 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: The Last Free Money on the Table
Hi all,

This is the name of a conference:
"Understanding Retail Loss Prevention: The Last Free Money on the Table".

I don't have more context... and I can't really find a good translation for "The Last Free Money on the Table"...

Thanks for your help!
Éric Cléach
France
la dernière source d'économies
Explanation:
this article might help
http://www.microsoft.com/industry/retail/shrinkarticle.mspx
Selected response from:

Kevin Thozet
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3la dernière recette // le dernier profit sur le marché
MultiPro
2la dernière source d'économiesKevin Thozet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the last free money on the table
la dernière source d'économies


Explanation:
this article might help
http://www.microsoft.com/industry/retail/shrinkarticle.mspx

Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the last free money on the table
la dernière recette // le dernier profit sur le marché


Explanation:
le bonus
la compensation financière de dernière minute...

"on the table" peut être interprété comme (la table) des/les négociations ou le marché, puisqu'il s'agit de "retail".

Hope all these suggestions inspire you a lot. :)

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3