KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

scan

French translation: scanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scan
French translation:scanner
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:26 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: scan
you will need to scan the beauty products before our drivers pick up the unit
diana meskauskas
scanner
Explanation:
The verb to scan in French is "scanner"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scanner
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2balayer, lire. explorer ( scanner est moins recommandé)
Emanuela Damiani
4 +1Scanner ou lire les codes barresnekko
3examiner (sommairement)CGagnon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scanner


Explanation:
The verb to scan in French is "scanner"

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
28 mins

agree  thierry2: for French standard
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balayer, lire. explorer ( scanner est moins recommandé)


Explanation:
Examiner pas à pas des informations mémorisées ( Traitement de l'information)
«To scan» en ce qui a trait à la comptabilité publique signifie examiner sommairement, parcourir)

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: or "balayer numériquement" (for Quebec)
56 mins
  -> Comment balayer numériquement ( for Québec)?Ah ! J'ai compris ! Vous êtes québecois !

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scanner ou lire les codes barres


Explanation:
"Code barres" is the sort of stripped label you now find on any items and read with a laser scanner. I suppose it is what is used there ...

nekko
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examiner (sommairement)


Explanation:
Je crois comprendre qu'un camion va passer prendre des produits de beauté (?à l'usine)et qu'il faut les examiner, vérifier leur état, emballage, etc.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
CGagnon