KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

swimwear one stop shop

French translation: guiche unique pour le slip


00:53 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / swimwear
English term or phrase: swimwear one stop shop
Opening a store that feature french design bikinis and all u need for a vacation. Wanted a name in French that mean swimwear one stop shop. Hoping to find a unique name for the store. Help.
Lily Elie
French translation:guiche unique pour le slip
Explanation:
Idée comme ça..

Olf pour swimwear
Selected response from:

Jacques Raymond
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the speedy response..really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -4guiche unique pour le slip
Jacques Raymond
4 -5guichet unique pour le slip
Jacques Raymond


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
guiche unique pour le slip


Explanation:
Idée comme ça..

Olf pour swimwear


    Reference: http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/synonymes/maillot/1
    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you for the speedy response..really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Aller, zou ! Très bon pour le Canada, j'imagine. Quoique "guiche" (Magasin ?) et "slip" (Maillot de bain ?), à voir en France.
11 mins

disagree  Martine Perriau: Désolée, Juan Jacob, mais c'est aussi pourri pour le Canada que pour la France ou pour tout autre pays francophone!!! Jacques 2080, sachez qu'il existe des boutiques «Bikini Village» partout en Amérique du Nord.
2 hrs

disagree  bohy: Avec un nom pareil, quelle femme osera entrer , en France ???
4 hrs

disagree  stephbell: This is horrible, and please Juan Jacob avoid your pejorative comments about Canada as if it were a country were we spoke a second class French !
5 hrs

disagree  Myriam Dupouy: Wow...Du jamais vu...C'est la "fête du slip" !!!
6 hrs

disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: mal dit et vulgaire
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
guichet unique pour le slip


Explanation:
Idée comme ça...

Ortho incorrect dans le premier

Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: i cannot understand French and not sure what's going on here. I thought i was given a translation for " Swimwear one stop shop". Someone please help me to understand the trail of comments here. thank u

Asker: Not to worry, I just wanted to see how it sounded. I am not using the name. Thank you all for your time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Perriau: Passe encore pour le «guichet unique», mais pour le «slip», quelle horreur! le mot anglais «Slip» est traduit en français par «jupon»... très loin du maillot de bain!
2 hrs

disagree  bohy: pas mieux
4 hrs

disagree  stephbell: Affreux !!!!!
4 hrs

disagree  Myriam Dupouy: Wow...Du jamais vu...C'est la "fête du slip" !!!
6 hrs

disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: Pas du tout vendeur
7 hrs