KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

post void

French translation: annulation d\'une transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post void
French translation:annulation d\'une transaction
Entered by: Flore Bargain

13:49 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail / vente, caisse
English term or phrase: post void
Bonjour,

Comment traduire post void dans la phrase suivante (description du contenu des caisses enregistreuses) :
Manage Tills - Paid Out, Paid In, Change Float, Post Void

En vous remerciant !

flore
Flore Bargain
France
annulation d'une transaction
Explanation:
Selected response from:

badr-L
Morocco
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annulation d'une transaction
badr-L
5Annulation de Transactionmikeben
4transactions annuléesLouis Cyril P
2écriture des opérations annulées
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annulation d'une transaction


Explanation:


badr-L
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
1 day 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annulation de Transaction


Explanation:
En langage commercial et de vente, to void veut dire annuler

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transactions annulées


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'annulations de transactions qui avaient déja été complétées, plutot que de l'annulation de transactions en cours

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
écriture des opérations annulées


Explanation:
Given the apparent context, of managing tills, I would say that 'to post' is a verb here, and it means that the till manager is responsible for posting transactions voided by the cashiers to the accounts system (so that everything adds up right at the end of the day).

Assuming that 'post' is a noun ["the post is void"] seems to me to make a little less sense here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23