KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

do primary shop with LCL

French translation: font leurs courses principales chez Loblaw (Loblaw Companies Limited), et les nouveaux canadiens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do primary shop with LCL
French translation:font leurs courses principales chez Loblaw (Loblaw Companies Limited), et les nouveaux canadiens
Entered by: sandrinesn

17:45 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: do primary shop with LCL
Target: 2nd Generation who do primary shop with LCL and New Canadians during special occasions (aspirational).
sandrinesn
France
font leurs courses principales chez Loblaw (Loblaw Companies Limited), et les nouveaux canadiens
Explanation:
Loblaw Companies Limited
http://www.loblaw.ca/

"Ethnic consumer the goal for new Loblaw president marina strauss — RETAILING EPORTER
From Friday's Globe and Mail

Galen G. Weston is turning to a seasoned international retail executive with a deep knowledge of Asian and other far-flung markets to help sharpen Loblaw Cos. Ltd.’s (L-T36.500.120.33%) offerings for new Canadians and bolster the bottom line.

Mr. Weston, executive chairman at Loblaw, is betting that Vicente Trius, who becomes president of the grocer later this year, will play a key role in attracting those consumers by identifying and responding to their distinct cultural needs."
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/globe-investor/ethnic-consume...


"En 2011, Loblaw a été reconnue comme l’un des 100 meilleurs employeurs au Canada, l’un des meilleurs employeurs pour la diversité au Canada et l’un des meilleurs employeurs pour les nouveaux Canadiens."
http://www.loblaw.ca/default.aspx?SectionId=c9e2f9ea-a8a9-41...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci, une "évidence" qui m'avait complètement échappée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s'approvisionne principalement auprès des clients locaux et des néo-Canadiens
Trada inc.
4font leurs courses principales chez Loblaw (Loblaw Companies Limited), et les nouveaux canadiens
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do primary shop with lcl
s'approvisionne principalement auprès des clients locaux et des néo-Canadiens


Explanation:
local client list (LCL) = liste des clients locaux

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci

neutral  FX Fraipont: habituellement, on s'approvisionne chez le fournisseur, pas le client ...
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do primary shop with lcl
font leurs courses principales chez Loblaw (Loblaw Companies Limited), et les nouveaux canadiens


Explanation:
Loblaw Companies Limited
http://www.loblaw.ca/

"Ethnic consumer the goal for new Loblaw president marina strauss — RETAILING EPORTER
From Friday's Globe and Mail

Galen G. Weston is turning to a seasoned international retail executive with a deep knowledge of Asian and other far-flung markets to help sharpen Loblaw Cos. Ltd.’s (L-T36.500.120.33%) offerings for new Canadians and bolster the bottom line.

Mr. Weston, executive chairman at Loblaw, is betting that Vicente Trius, who becomes president of the grocer later this year, will play a key role in attracting those consumers by identifying and responding to their distinct cultural needs."
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/globe-investor/ethnic-consume...


"En 2011, Loblaw a été reconnue comme l’un des 100 meilleurs employeurs au Canada, l’un des meilleurs employeurs pour la diversité au Canada et l’un des meilleurs employeurs pour les nouveaux Canadiens."
http://www.loblaw.ca/default.aspx?SectionId=c9e2f9ea-a8a9-41...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
merci, une "évidence" qui m'avait complètement échappée!