KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

to drive turn

French translation: augmenter la rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to drive turn
French translation:augmenter la rotation
Entered by: sandrinesn

17:50 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: to drive turn
Invest in price to drive turn, reinforcing quality, freshness and price credentials of leading produce items and select meat cuts
sandrinesn
France
augmenter la rotation
Explanation:
Grand Robert & Collins 2012:

turnover ['tɜːnˌəʊvəʳ] noun

a /Commerce etc/

of stock, goods ▶ ***rotation*** f
of shares ▶ mouvement m
“total business done” ▶ chiffre m d'affaires

■ a profit of £4,000 on a turnover of £40,000 : un bénéfice de 4 000 livres pour un chiffre d'affaires de 40 000 livres
■ he sold them cheaply hoping for a quick turnover : il les a vendus bon marché pour les écouler rapidement

----
http://gsi.ca/ (!)

version anglaise:
"Red Line helps ***increase turn*** and gross margin."

version française:
"Red Line aide à ***augmenter la rotation*** et la marge brute."
Selected response from:

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmenter la rotationIsabelle F. BRUCHER
4accélérer le roulement
FX Fraipont
4augmenter le chiffre d'affaires
Trada inc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmenter le chiffre d'affaires


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: "turn", ce n'est pas "turnover"
2 hrs
  -> possiblement aussi : rotation des stocks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmenter la rotation


Explanation:
Grand Robert & Collins 2012:

turnover ['tɜːnˌəʊvəʳ] noun

a /Commerce etc/

of stock, goods ▶ ***rotation*** f
of shares ▶ mouvement m
“total business done” ▶ chiffre m d'affaires

■ a profit of £4,000 on a turnover of £40,000 : un bénéfice de 4 000 livres pour un chiffre d'affaires de 40 000 livres
■ he sold them cheaply hoping for a quick turnover : il les a vendus bon marché pour les écouler rapidement

----
http://gsi.ca/ (!)

version anglaise:
"Red Line helps ***increase turn*** and gross margin."

version française:
"Red Line aide à ***augmenter la rotation*** et la marge brute."

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: davantage une histoire de rotation
22 hrs
  -> Merci. D'autant qu'on parle de "reinforcing freshness".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accélérer le roulement


Explanation:
"When seasonal or fashion merchandise does not meet sell-through or turn objectives, the most common method to stimulate sales is through markdowns."

"Lorsque la marchandise saisonnière ou mode ne rencontre pas les objectifs de ventes ou de roulement, la méthode, la plus commune pour stimuler les ventes promotionnelles, est d'appliquer des démarques."
http://gsi.ca


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-03 20:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Stock turn

The number of times a company turns over its stock in a year. A rough measure can be gauged by dividing turnover by the values of stock shown in the balance sheet. A rising stock turn is a positive indicator."
http://www.selftrade.co.uk/research-education/glossary.php?m...

la rotation du stock et le chiffre d'affaire, c'est quand même très différent ...
"reinforcing quality, freshness" parce que les produits restent moins longtemps en magasin - c'est bien la rotation ça, pas le chiffre d'affaires.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-04 14:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La Gestion de L'Approvisionnement - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2763775799...Gilles Savard - 1998 - Business & Economics - 371 pages
La rotation des stocks et le roulement des stocks : une nuance Pour tout profane, il n'est pas évident que le taux de rotation des stocks soit un élément de calcul ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108