KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

customization booths

French translation: stands personnalisés


10:46 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail /
English term or phrase: customization booths
During this period we observed him (YYYYY) to be a motivated and commited supplier. As most of the projects his company conceived for XXXXX were adapted and used in different cities in the previously mentioned markets, he was asked to check those projects where implemented correctly. Specially in what concerns the stores and the customization booths YYYYYY conceived for us.

Secteur du commerce au détail.

Merci
Magali Brazier
Canada
French translation:stands personnalisés
Explanation:
Ou "espaces", peut-être.
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Selon mon commentaire, j'ai repris le terme trouvé dans le Cv français du gérant de la sté concernée: "stand de customisation". Merci quand même de votre aide!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stands personnalisés
Odile Raymond
4cellules commerciales personnaliséesmchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stands personnalisés


Explanation:
Ou "espaces", peut-être.

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selon mon commentaire, j'ai repris le terme trouvé dans le Cv français du gérant de la sté concernée: "stand de customisation". Merci quand même de votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci, FX !

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: kiosques?
5 hrs
  -> merci, Lorraine. En France, on parle plutôt de "stands" ou d'"espaces". Ex. : "l'espace SFR". Mais peut-être que "kiosque" peut marcher aussi.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellules commerciales personnalisées


Explanation:
Votre contexte se situe dans le commerce de détail.
Il s'agit sans doute de ces cellules commerciales que l'on trouve dans les galeries marchandes.
Le terme "stand" est plus assimilé aux foires-expositions et autres salons.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench