KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

Heirloom

French translation: de style antique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heirloom
French translation:de style antique
Entered by: Ninon Dion

17:47 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Heirloom
In "Ceramic Heirloom Egg Set", which is similar to a ceramic cake stand, but the plate is especially made to insert deviled eggs.
Ninon Dion
Canada
patrimonial ou ancien
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-14 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de style antique
Selected response from:

Marie Martin
Grading comment
Merci encore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heirloom
kashew
4patrimonial ou ancien
Marie Martin
3un précieux souvenir1045
3retro
kashew
3classique
AllegroTrans
3authentique
ISABELLE BELPOIS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heirloom
patrimonial ou ancien


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-14 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de style antique

Marie Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci encore!
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai utilisé « de style antique ». Merci beaucoup!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heirloom
authentique


Explanation:
Suggestion

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In fact, it is only 'authentic' inasmuch as it is an egg-stand — but it's not, for example, a 'genuine antique'; I'd have though perhaps something like 'de style...' would really be needed here, non ?
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heirloom
Heirloom


Explanation:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/bhp/hornsea-heirloom-egg-cup
Your product is probably based on the famous Hornsea factory design and so should carry a capital H.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The product looks nothing like this. It's like a cake platter, but for deviled eggs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella
4 mins
  -> Thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heirloom
classique


Explanation:
another possibility

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heirloom
retro


Explanation:
Ou, héritage ?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heirloom
un précieux souvenir


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4