KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

nominal price

French translation: prix nominal (symbolique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominal price
French translation:prix nominal (symbolique)
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

04:53 Nov 23, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: nominal price
Give written notice to a Customer when providing any discount or zero charge products (other than Demonstration Products) or Accessories ***with more than a Nominal price***.
Solen Fillatre
France
prix nominal (symbolique)
Explanation:
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26523481

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

Selected response from:

Ninon Dion
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prix nominal (symbolique)
Ninon Dion
3montant négligeable
bohy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prix nominal (symbolique)


Explanation:
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26523481

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...



Ninon Dion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montant négligeable


Explanation:
... ou des accessoires d'un montant non négligeable

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4