KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

variance

French translation: variation(s) / ou: variation(s) (mineure(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variance
French translation:variation(s) / ou: variation(s) (mineure(s)
Entered by: jemo

19:58 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: variance
I need another word for "variance", but not "écart".

I need to be able to distinguish between "variance" and 'discrepancy" in a retail software program.

Variance is the amount allowed that a stock count can vary from the system stock on hand level and not be considered a discrepancy. Discrepancy is a variance that is "out of range" and requires the approval of a manager.

I have to use "écart" for "discrepancy", what can I use for "tolerance" that will convey the correct meaning?
David Rumsey
Canada
variation(s) / ou: variation(s) (mineure(s)
Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-12-09 22:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex d\'utilisation de l\'expression:

\". Des exceptions ou des variations mineures dans l\'inventaire des biens ne devraient pas retarder la préparation de la certification\"
http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/plcy/cdshtm/350-1-cde_f.shtml

\"La FAO emploie la méthode du bilan alimentaire, qui dépend de la fiabilité des données relatives à la production vivrière, laquelle est toute relative pour les cultures de racines et tubercules des petits agriculteurs et les cultures de céréales en Afrique subsaharienne. Il convient d\'ignorer les variations mineures sur de courtes périodes. Tous les chiffres sont arrondis.\"
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x4400f/x4400f11.htm
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marge
gilbertlu
3déficit/excédent puis limite dépasséVincent SOUBRIE
3variation(s) / ou: variation(s) (mineure(s)
jemo
2manquePaul Rispin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marge


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas "marge" au sens marge de tolérance...

Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 20:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marge de manoeuvre

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
5 mins

agree  Emérentienne
18 mins

agree  hirselina
27 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variation(s) / ou: variation(s) (mineure(s)


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-12-09 22:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex d\'utilisation de l\'expression:

\". Des exceptions ou des variations mineures dans l\'inventaire des biens ne devraient pas retarder la préparation de la certification\"
http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/plcy/cdshtm/350-1-cde_f.shtml

\"La FAO emploie la méthode du bilan alimentaire, qui dépend de la fiabilité des données relatives à la production vivrière, laquelle est toute relative pour les cultures de racines et tubercules des petits agriculteurs et les cultures de céréales en Afrique subsaharienne. Il convient d\'ignorer les variations mineures sur de courtes périodes. Tous les chiffres sont arrondis.\"
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x4400f/x4400f11.htm


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déficit/excédent puis limite dépassé


Explanation:
soit un écart positif ou négatif, puis un écart plus important que la norme ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 15:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fallait lire: limite dépassée

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
manque


Explanation:
idée

Paul Rispin