KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

reach not further than below

French translation: ne descendent pas plus bas que

14:43 Dec 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / bouquet of cut flowers
English term or phrase: reach not further than below
the eut flowers belonging to the genus Kalanchoe in the bouquet are free of stems that reach not further than below the upper third, preferably the upper quarter of the stem.
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:ne descendent pas plus bas que
Explanation:
« ...ne descendent pas plus bas que le tiers, voire le quart, supérieur de la tige. »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou même :

«...ne descendent pas plus bas que le tiers, voire de préférence le quart, supérieur de la tige. »
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ne descendent pas plus bas que
ph-b
4n'atteignent que le tiers inférieur
MultiPro
4(voir ci-dessous / see below my explanation)
Tony Conde


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(voir ci-dessous / see below my explanation)


Explanation:
qui n'atteignent pas plus que le dessous de la partie supérieure de la tiers, voire du quart supérieure de la tige

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-12-19 15:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
qui n'atteignent pas plus que le dessous de la partie supérieure du tiers, voire du quart supérieur de la tige


Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ne descendent pas plus bas que


Explanation:
« ...ne descendent pas plus bas que le tiers, voire le quart, supérieur de la tige. »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou même :

«...ne descendent pas plus bas que le tiers, voire de préférence le quart, supérieur de la tige. »

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: "plus basses que" si on veut faire plus court
31 mins

agree  mchd
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

neutral  MultiPro: Attention au pléonasme! Voir http://www.proz.com/forum/french/310132-français_80_pléonasm... Bonne soirée. ;))
3 days 6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach not further than below the upper third
n'atteignent que le tiers inférieur


Explanation:
Pour alléger la phrase, la rendre moins littérale et plus idiomatique :
>> « .... n'atteignent que le tiers inférieur... de la tige .»

Sans plus de détails :
upper third = tiers supérieur
below upper third = tiers inférieur (en supposant que la zone se circonscrit toujours dans le tiers, et comme l'indique la fin de la phrase )
(Pour une fois, l'anglais fait du verbiage et la formule française est plus concise) !!

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3