KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

General floor area

French translation: surface (générale) de vente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General floor area
French translation:surface (générale) de vente
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

22:44 Apr 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / supermarkets
English term or phrase: General floor area
Context:

General Floor Area
Aisles
Are all aisles neat, with aisle indicators and free of obstructions?

This is very simple, but I have the feeling that the general floor area in a supermarket has a specific translation in French.

Could you help me?
Cassandra Delacote
France
surface (générale) de vente
Explanation:
https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/surface-de-...

La surface de vente d’un commerce de détail est juridiquement constituée de la surface consacrée à la circulation des clients lors de ses achats et du paiement (espaces de caisses), de la surface au sol utilisée pour l’exposition des produits à la vente et des espaces de circulation du personnel préposé à la vente (espaces utilisés pour la vente à la découpe ou en poissonnerie par exemple).

La surface de vente ne comprend pas par contre les réserves et locaux techniques.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-04-09 20:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien !
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5surface (générale) de vente
Nathalie Stewart
4 -2Allée Centrale / Pénétrante : C’est l’allée par laquelle les clients entrent en magasin.
yogim
4 -2Zone de l'étage général
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
general floor area
Zone de l'étage général


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This is not necessarily an upper floor and "floor area" is a compound noun qualified by the adjective "general".
12 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Yiou cannot say it's an upper floor
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
general floor area
Allée Centrale / Pénétrante : C’est l’allée par laquelle les clients entrent en magasin.


Explanation:

Selon ma compréhension.


    Reference: http://www.marketing-pgc.com/2012/02/09/le-lexique-de-la-gra...
    Reference: http://www.marketing-pgc.com/2012/02/09/le-lexique-de-la-gra...
yogim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How does your suggested translation connect with "general floor area"?
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "general" area vs. allée "centrale" - that alone should start ringing alarm bells!
11 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nothing to do with entrance or main aisle; it's the entire floor area
1 day 16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general floor area
surface (générale) de vente


Explanation:
https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/surface-de-...

La surface de vente d’un commerce de détail est juridiquement constituée de la surface consacrée à la circulation des clients lors de ses achats et du paiement (espaces de caisses), de la surface au sol utilisée pour l’exposition des produits à la vente et des espaces de circulation du personnel préposé à la vente (espaces utilisés pour la vente à la découpe ou en poissonnerie par exemple).

La surface de vente ne comprend pas par contre les réserves et locaux techniques.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-04-09 20:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien !

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mchd
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  HERBET Abel: Vente???
13 hrs

agree  Daryo
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Anne-Marie Laliberté: générale ??? .... dans son ensemble, en général
1 day 14 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!