KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

Display lights/units

French translation: Éclairages des présentoirs et vitrines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Display lights/units
French translation:Éclairages des présentoirs et vitrines
Entered by: HERBET Abel

23:00 Apr 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / supermarkets
English term or phrase: Display lights/units
This is a supermarket audit

context:

Display Lights
Are all the Display Lights
Are all the lights in the Deli's display units working?

how to translate display lights and even display units?

Your help would be much appreciated
Cassandra Delacote
France
Éclairages des présentoirs et vitrines
Explanation:
Proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-04-09 19:11:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Thank you Herbert for this answer and all the others, especially Henrion for their answers. I chose this one, because it also has "présentoirs" which I can use for display units. But I wish I could give points to more than one person!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2éclairages des vitrines
david henrion
4 +1Luminaires d'étalage
Christian Fournier
4Éclairages des présentoirs et vitrines
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
LE LEXIQUE DE LA GRANDE DISTRIBUTION
Daryo

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display lights/units
éclairages des vitrines


Explanation:
Display lights = les éclairages des vitrines
Display units = vitrines

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  mchd
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think "windows" or "shop fronts" is implied here, just lighting in display units, shelving etc.
1 day 20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display lights/units
Luminaires d'étalage


Explanation:
.. / ..

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display lights/units
Éclairages des présentoirs et vitrines


Explanation:
Proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-04-09 19:11:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Herbert for this answer and all the others, especially Henrion for their answers. I chose this one, because it also has "présentoirs" which I can use for display units. But I wish I could give points to more than one person!




Reference comments


1 day 10 hrs
Reference: LE LEXIQUE DE LA GRANDE DISTRIBUTION

Reference information:
http://www.marketing-pgc.com/2012/02/09/le-lexique-de-la-gra...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28