KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

Shelve PI labels

French translation: Étiquettes de prix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shelve PI labels
French translation:Étiquettes de prix
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

23:04 Apr 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / supermarkets
English term or phrase: Shelve PI labels
Shelve Posters vs. Shelve PI Lables
Choose 5 products and check the price of the product on the PI Label, then compare the price on the PI Label to the price on the Shelve Poster.
If all PI Labels and Shelve Posters correspond, mark the question Yes.

I think that PI labels are bare coded labels but am not sure how to translate this term.
Cassandra Delacote
France
Étiquettes de prix
Explanation:
Shelve Price Indicator Labels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 00:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four curved shelves create a complete retail stand which can be shopped from 360 degrees. All shelves are supplied with a fitted, standard clear price indicator (PI label) strip.
https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 00:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coextrusions.com/product/shelf-price-indicator-st...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer and the explanation (PI stands for price indicator).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Étiquettes de prix
Renvi Yimgna
4Étiquette produit
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelve pi labels
Étiquette produit


Explanation:
Produit Information

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelve pi labels
Étiquettes de prix


Explanation:
Shelve Price Indicator Labels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 00:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four curved shelves create a complete retail stand which can be shopped from 360 degrees. All shelves are supplied with a fitted, standard clear price indicator (PI label) strip.
https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 00:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coextrusions.com/product/shelf-price-indicator-st...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer and the explanation (PI stands for price indicator).