KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

judging rounds

French translation: rondes de la compétition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judging rounds
French translation:rondes de la compétition
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

18:59 Apr 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / competitions
English term or phrase: judging rounds
XXX has been contracted to conduct a comprehensive audit on your performance
based on criteria which had been reviewed and confirmed by XXX Home Office.

The result of this visit will be communicated to you in the form of a branch report, which you receive as usual after each of the judging rounds for the Super Service Awards competition.

Linguee says: "tours de scrutin" but I am almost sure this term is reserved for the elections
and not for the jury in a supermarket competition.

Rounds can also be translated as "manches" but again, I don't think it will fit.

Can anyone give me a good translation for this term?
Cassandra Delacote
France
rondes de la compétition
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse qui convient très bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tours de vote
Odette Grille
4cycles d'évaluation
FX Fraipont
3rondes de la compétition
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycles d'évaluation


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rondes de la compétition


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse qui convient très bien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tours de vote


Explanation:
Pas la peine de tortiller du c... pour c... droit

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs