KudoZ home » English to French » Safety

nip point

French translation: point de pincement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nip point
French translation:point de pincement
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

19:00 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Work safety
English term or phrase: nip point
Term found in subtitling project for a work safety video.

--------
CONTEXT:

Take a moment to scan for hand
and finger hazards

as you move about your workplace.

Look out for the actions
of moving machines

and various material handling operations
which move materials past solid objects.

These types of hand hazards
are commonly called "nip points"

and are particularly dangerous.

A "nip point" is any place
where a body part will fit

between a moving object
and a fixed surface

or between two moving solid objects.

------
Many thanks in advance!
Anne-Sophie
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
point de pincement
Explanation:
http://www.safety.cat.com/cda/files/836620/11/Pinch Points.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2013-11-08 19:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nip = pincement, tapez point de pincement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2013-11-08 19:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nip_point
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1point de pincement
GILOU
4 +1point de pinçage
FX Fraipont
5point de pincement
Lorraine Dubuc
2endroit(s) à risque de coinçageElena Radkova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point de pinçage


Explanation:
"Maintenance manual - FlexLink
http://www.flexlink.com/.../4531f1_Maintenance_manual_F...‎Translate this page
Sécurité. Tous les points de pinçage et de cisaillement, comme toutes les autres pièces ... un danger pour les personnes dans les zones de travail ou dans les ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Je pense que cette possibilité aurait très bien fait aussi. Malheureusement, j'ai dû trancher.... MERCI en tous cas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point de pincement


Explanation:
http://www.safety.cat.com/cda/files/836620/11/Pinch Points.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2013-11-08 19:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nip = pincement, tapez point de pincement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2013-11-08 19:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nip_point

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Je crois que nous avons répondu en même temps.
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
endroit(s) à risque de coinçage


Explanation:
=

Elena Radkova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point de pincement


Explanation:
'Points de pincement
Voir le PDF:
Points de pincement Causes et contrôle de la prévention des blessures dues aux points de pincement '

Example sentence(s):
  • Points de pincement Voir le PDF: Points de pincement Causes et contrôle de la prévention des blessures dues aux points de pincement

    Reference: http://www.smsrents.com/fr/securite-et-formation/discussion-...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4