KudoZ home » English to French » Safety

Multi-Class Ratings

French translation: polyvalents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multi-Class Ratings
French translation:polyvalents
Entered by: NikkoTh

12:34 Mar 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Multi-Class Ratings
Different Classes of Fire
You have four (4) basic classes of fire.
Ordinary Combustibles
Flammable Liquids
Electrical Equipment
Multi-Class Ratings:
Many extinguishers available today can be used on different types of fires and will be labeled with more than one designator.
NikkoTh
polyvalents
Explanation:
Le contexte me laisse toutefois sceptique : on commence par dire qu'il existe quatre types de feux, on en cite trois, puis pour "Multi-class ratings" on ne parle plus de feux mais de classes d'extincteurs....
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Toutes catégories de feux
Thierry Bonhomme
2 +1polyvalents
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-class ratings
Toutes catégories de feux


Explanation:
I think this generic phrase summarizes the meaning, here.

Thierry Bonhomme
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
1 hr

neutral  Schtroumpf: Non, "plusieurs" catégories (par ex. AB) ne signifie pas pour autant "TOUTES" !
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-class ratings
polyvalents


Explanation:
Le contexte me laisse toutefois sceptique : on commence par dire qu'il existe quatre types de feux, on en cite trois, puis pour "Multi-class ratings" on ne parle plus de feux mais de classes d'extincteurs....

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: C'est le terme que je connais aussi. Et il évite notamment la confusion entre "quelques" et "toutes" classes.
1 hr