KudoZ home » English to French » Safety

OSHA recordable

French translation: (trouble de l\'audition) reconnu par l\'OSHA comme maladie professionnelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OSHA recordable
French translation:(trouble de l\'audition) reconnu par l\'OSHA comme maladie professionnelle
Entered by: NikkoTh

08:45 Mar 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: OSHA recordable
Although noise-induced hearing loss is common, it often goes unnoticed because there are no visible signs.
There is only a gradual, progressive loss of communication.
Hearing loss is often temporary at first.
However, after repeated exposure to noise without the benefit of hearing protection the ear slowly loses its ability to recover.
Ultimately a standard threshold shift (STS) can occur, which is a sign that hearing loss is beyond what is considered normal.
This is the point at which the hearing loss may become an OSHA recordable.
NikkoTh
(trouble de l'audition) reconnu par l'OSHA comme maladie professionnelle
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à déclaration obligatoire à l'OSHA
Merline
4 +1enregistrable selon l'Agence pour la Santé et la Sécurité au Travail (OSHA)
Marielle Akamatsu
4Peut être déclaré à l'OSHA
Christian Fournier
4Sera reconnue comme un/de niveau OSHA
HERBET Abel
3 +1(trouble de l'audition) reconnu par l'OSHA comme maladie professionnelle
florence metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osha recordable
(trouble de l'audition) reconnu par l'OSHA comme maladie professionnelle


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, at that level hearing becomes so damaged that it's "recordable" (i.e. significant) from the OSHA point of view
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Anne Bohy: Ce problème médical doit être déclaré à l'OSHA à des fins statistiques. Cela n'implique pas qu'il s'agisse déjà d'une maladie professionnelle reconnue et indemnisée.
1 day 1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osha recordable
enregistrable selon l'Agence pour la Santé et la Sécurité au Travail (OSHA)


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. http://www.ilo.org/public/french/standards/relm/ilc/ilc90/re...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
22 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osha recordable
Sera reconnue comme un/de niveau OSHA


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osha recordable
à déclaration obligatoire à l'OSHA


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2018-03-10 03:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perte auditive à déclaration obligatoire à l'OSHA

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: Selon la réf. de Marielle, il y a une différence entre l'enregistrement dans les dossiers de la sté concernée par l'accdt du travail et la déclaration à l'OSHA - même si au final, tout cela doit aboutir au même résultat.
4 hrs

agree  Anne Bohy: En règle générale, les événements "OSHA recordable" sont des accidents de travail (ou problèmes de santé) qui doivent obligatoirement être déclarés, aux Etats-Unis, auprès de l'Occupational Safety & Health Adminstration (ou OSHA)
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osha recordable
Peut être déclaré à l'OSHA


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench