haul line

French translation: câble porteur

English term or phrase:haul line
French translation:câble porteur
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:24 Apr 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / rigging
English term or phrase: haul line
For a rigging tripod used in industrial or wilderness environments.

Care must be taken to ensure the ***haul line*** is kept close to the load line.

The frame will have a tendency of movement in the direction of the haul if the ***haul line*** is extended out to the point where the applied force (pulley system resultant) approaches the hobble.

The Equal-Leg Tripod shown is a Directional Frame, as the frame supports a pulley system and the ***haul line*** is not terminated onto the frame.
Solen Fillatre
France
câble porteur
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=848...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-17 05:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"load line" = câble porteur

Ligne de charge, voir GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-17 05:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que certains confondent câble de traction et câble porteur, ce qui est inquiétant...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4câble porteur
GILOU
4câble de traction
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble de traction


Explanation:
definition
"Haul line : rope used to pull on
Load line : obvious..."
http://slideplayer.com/slide/4164147/

"Câble de traction — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Câble_de_traction
Un câble de traction est un câble qui sert à tirer une charge, à soutenir une structure. Les câbles de traction sont composés de fibres végétales, de fils d'acier très fins ou de fibres synthétiques, tressés en torons de plusieurs fils. Ces torons peuvent eux-mêmes être tressés ensemble pour former des câbles encore plus ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-16 11:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"load line" = câble porteur

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble porteur


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=848...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-17 05:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"load line" = câble porteur

Ligne de charge, voir GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-17 05:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que certains confondent câble de traction et câble porteur, ce qui est inquiétant...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks