KudoZ home » English to French » Safety

load line

French translation: ligne de charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load line
French translation:ligne de charge
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:26 Apr 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / rigging
English term or phrase: load line
For a rigging tripod used in industrial or wilderness environments.

The direction of the applied force will be along the ***load line*** towards the load from the last point of contact the ***load line*** has with the frame.
Solen Fillatre
France
ligne de charge
Explanation:
dans les systèmes de levage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2018-04-17 02:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-17 05:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

câble de levage = lifting cable
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ligne de charge
GILOU
4Ligne de force
HERBET Abel
4câble de levage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble de levage


Explanation:
"Vente de Câbles de levage: grues, etc. - Lemmens cables
http://www.lemmens-cables.be/fr/.../5.../111-cables-de-levag...
Produits Câbles de levage: grues, etc. Câble 6x25 en acier clair ou galvanisé. Propriétés du câble 6x25 (1+6+6+12) fils: 1 âme en acier; 6 torons de 25 fils; Clair ou galvanisé; Câble moyennement souple; Sens du câblage: croisé droite en standard (croisé gauche sur demande). Utilisations: Câble de levage Câble de ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ligne de force


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne de charge


Explanation:
dans les systèmes de levage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2018-04-17 02:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-17 05:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

câble de levage = lifting cable

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks