KudoZ home » English to French » Science

mistifier extraction technique

French translation: technique d'extraction à brouillard


23:15 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mistifier extraction technique
in a study on plant parasitic nematodes :
Nematodes were extracted according to the mistifier extraction technique (Seinhorst 1950).
christiane Soufflet
French translation:technique d'extraction à brouillard
Explanation:
Toutes mes excuses, je voulais dire pleins de références à Seinhorst, resposnable de deux techniques d’extraction (nématodes) au moins, dont « l’élutriateur » (1962?) et « l’extracteur à brouillard » (1950) ?

www.bondy.ird.fr/pleins_textes/pleins_textes_4/biologie/176...

"DE GUIRAN (1966) a obtenu de bons résultats en Basse Côte d'Ivoire en plaçant des échantillons dans l'extracteur à brouillard de Seinhorst (1950). Cette méthode n'est utilisable que si on travaille avec des sols qui percolent bien..."


Info :

www.granddictionnaire.com

Elutriator = fluoromètre, élutriateur

Appareil, généralement un simple récipient cylindroconique d'axe vertical, muni d'un déversoir, dans lequel on réalise une élutriation.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements, entre temps j'avais trouvé l'élutriateur, mais je pense d'après vos indications qu'il s'agit plutôt de l'extracteur à brouillard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technique d'extraction Mistifier
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4technique d'extraction à brouillard
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technique d'extraction Mistifier


Explanation:
Two different ( ?) extraction techniques / sampling procedures. Mistifier should have a capital letter.

A – the MISTIFIER method :

1 - http://www.nal.usda.gov/bic/Biotech_Patents/1995patents/0541...
EXAMPLE 3 / Secondary Product Release From and Viability of Beet Root Disks / Growth of beet root disks in the nutrient mist bioreactor.
A cork borer (1 cm diameter) was used to obtain uniform disks from washed and peeled garden variety beets (Detroit Dark Red). The disks were sliced approximately 3-5 mm thick, rinsed in running tap water for 1 hour and blotted dry. The Nutrient Mist Bioreactor (NMB, Mistifier.TM.) (Bio-Rational Technologies, Stow, Mass.) was configured in a continuous flow mode and 12 pre-weighed disks were placed in the nylon matrix which was then placed into the polycarbonate chamber (pre-heated to 35.degree. C. in a Lab-Line incubator). The culture chamber containing the disks was returned to the incubator.

2 - www.worldseed.org/ishi_broadbean_Ditylenchus.pdf

ISHI-Veg / Reference Manual / Version 1.1 / Dec 12 2000

1. Pathogen: Ditylenchus dipsaci ANNEX 1

2. Host: Broad bean (Vicia faba)
ISTA HANDBOOK ON SEED HEALTH TESTING - WORKING SHEET NO 57
The ISTA working sheet may be obtained through the ISTA secretariat.
The method consists of the following elements:
Direct inspection:
Through the split seed coat of heavily infected seeds, necrotic patches may be observed on the cotyledons.
Soaking method :
After extraction, the sediment is examined, using x 30 -60 magnification for nematodes.
Be aware that using this method only rather superficially borne nematodes may be detected.
Mistifier method :
The seeds are placed on a sieve and sprayed with a mist of water, the nematodes emerge and sink through the sieve into a container from which they can be examined. References: See ISTA working sheet.

B – SEINHORST :

I am pretty sure than the Mistifier method is an existing extraction/sampling method. I have no expert knowledge of this area at all. What I have posted up is just the fruit of a quick web search.

Seinhorst appears in many pages (governmental original language sources, so I can assume they are reliable) with reference to methods and extraction.

I suggest you try a search on your favourite search engine with « seinhorst+extraction », for example, as I did. The difference being, you will probably know what is appropriate.

Good luck.

Pardon, je viens de me rendre compte que cette quesiton est dans les pages EN>FR. J'ai vu pleins de pages en frnaçais aussi. Vous devez pouvoir trouver votre bonheur.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Exact mais je n'ai pas trouvé de pages en français sur Mistifier
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technique d'extraction à brouillard


Explanation:
Toutes mes excuses, je voulais dire pleins de références à Seinhorst, resposnable de deux techniques d’extraction (nématodes) au moins, dont « l’élutriateur » (1962?) et « l’extracteur à brouillard » (1950) ?

www.bondy.ird.fr/pleins_textes/pleins_textes_4/biologie/176...

"DE GUIRAN (1966) a obtenu de bons résultats en Basse Côte d'Ivoire en plaçant des échantillons dans l'extracteur à brouillard de Seinhorst (1950). Cette méthode n'est utilisable que si on travaille avec des sols qui percolent bien..."


Info :

www.granddictionnaire.com

Elutriator = fluoromètre, élutriateur

Appareil, généralement un simple récipient cylindroconique d'axe vertical, muni d'un déversoir, dans lequel on réalise une élutriation.




    Reference: http://www.bondy.ird.fr/pleins_textes/pleins_textes_4/biolog...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements, entre temps j'avais trouvé l'élutriateur, mais je pense d'après vos indications qu'il s'agit plutôt de l'extracteur à brouillard.