KudoZ home » English to French » Science

coppiced hedge / layed hedge

French translation: see reference


10:37 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: coppiced hedge / layed hedge
botanics
hedge management
Régine HAMELIJNCK
French translation:see reference
Explanation:
To "coppice" means more than "tailler une haie". As your context suggests it has to do with tree and bush management for productive purposes. Trees may be "coppiced" sticks of a certain size or willows for basket making or firewood.

Coppice Silviculture
... Coppice Silviculture. Europe. Short Rotation Coppice Studies, United Kingdom. The
Short Rotation Forestry Production Systems Handbook , United Kingdom. ...
http://www.snr.missouri.edu/silviculture/systems/coppice/

More Results From: www.snr.missouri.edu


Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
explanation seems appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see referencexxxArchipelago
4haie taillée / haie plantée
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haie taillée / haie plantée


Explanation:
Lay a hedge meanean planifier, créer, planter une haie. In this case, since the work is already done, it should be "créée" ou "plantée".

To cuppice a tree means "tailler un abre.

SOURCE: My garden bood and GDT

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see reference


Explanation:
To "coppice" means more than "tailler une haie". As your context suggests it has to do with tree and bush management for productive purposes. Trees may be "coppiced" sticks of a certain size or willows for basket making or firewood.

Coppice Silviculture
... Coppice Silviculture. Europe. Short Rotation Coppice Studies, United Kingdom. The
Short Rotation Forestry Production Systems Handbook , United Kingdom. ...
http://www.snr.missouri.edu/silviculture/systems/coppice/

More Results From: www.snr.missouri.edu




xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
explanation seems appropriate