KudoZ home » English to French » Science

two tailed sign test

French translation: test bilatéral du signe


03:32 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: two tailed sign test
statistics - variations of frequency / example: two tailed sign tests were used to determine whether the difference deviated from chance expectation
Régine HAMELIJNCK
French translation:test bilatéral du signe
Explanation:
Bonjour !

Il s'agit d'une combinaison de deux expressions, soit :

1. Domaine(s)
– Statistical Methods

Domaine(s)
– Méthodes statistiques

sign test CORRECT

test du signe CORRECT, MASC

test des signes


***


1. Domaine(s)
– Statistical Methods
– Psychometry and Psychotechnology

Domaine(s)
– Méthodes statistiques
– Psychométrie et psychotechnique

two-tailed test CORRECT

two tailed test CORRECT

double-tailed test CORRECT

double-tail test CORRECT

two sided test CORRECT

two-sided test CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

test bilatéral CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

DEF – A test for the statistical stability (or statistical significance) of a difference when it is assumed that the difference may be in either direction. An actual situation and the method of data-gathering may permit A to be either less or more than B; the test is to see whether the actual obtained difference is of a magnitude likely to be found by chance.
OBS – two-sided test: STD-ISO.
OBS – test bilatéral : NORM-ISO et AFNOR.

Source : Termium

Exemples d'utilisation :

StatBox V5
... novembre 2000). Echantillonnage des données ... de Wilcoxon signé, test du signe. Graphique de ... de deux proportions : test z, unilatéral/bilatéral. Factorial ...
www.intesoft.com/nouv/statbox/nouvsb.html


11. Tables de valeurs numériques
... Tableau 11.2: Test du signe. (test bilatéral), (test bilatéral). 0.01,
0.05, 0.10, 0.25, 0.01, 0.05, 0.10, 0.25. (test unilatéral), (test unilatéral). ...
ms451u07.u-3mrs.fr/avner/DeugB/node99.html


Tests bilatéral et unilatéral
... test bilatéral s'applique quand on cherche une différence entre deux estimations, ou entre une estimation et une valeur donnée sans se préoccuper du signe ...
rfv.insa-lyon.fr/~jolion/STAT/node105.html



J'espère que cela vous aidera.
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
explications très précieuses, merci pour tout ce travail de recherche !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Test bilatéral de sign
1964
4Test des signes bilatéral ?nekko
4test bilatéral du signeConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test bilatéral de sign


Explanation:
two tailed test: test bilatéral (two sided or two tailed)
sign test: test de signe



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min
  -> Thanks, I forget -e for sign(e) above

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test bilatéral du signe


Explanation:
Bonjour !

Il s'agit d'une combinaison de deux expressions, soit :

1. Domaine(s)
– Statistical Methods

Domaine(s)
– Méthodes statistiques

sign test CORRECT

test du signe CORRECT, MASC

test des signes


***


1. Domaine(s)
– Statistical Methods
– Psychometry and Psychotechnology

Domaine(s)
– Méthodes statistiques
– Psychométrie et psychotechnique

two-tailed test CORRECT

two tailed test CORRECT

double-tailed test CORRECT

double-tail test CORRECT

two sided test CORRECT

two-sided test CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

test bilatéral CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

DEF – A test for the statistical stability (or statistical significance) of a difference when it is assumed that the difference may be in either direction. An actual situation and the method of data-gathering may permit A to be either less or more than B; the test is to see whether the actual obtained difference is of a magnitude likely to be found by chance.
OBS – two-sided test: STD-ISO.
OBS – test bilatéral : NORM-ISO et AFNOR.

Source : Termium

Exemples d'utilisation :

StatBox V5
... novembre 2000). Echantillonnage des données ... de Wilcoxon signé, test du signe. Graphique de ... de deux proportions : test z, unilatéral/bilatéral. Factorial ...
www.intesoft.com/nouv/statbox/nouvsb.html


11. Tables de valeurs numériques
... Tableau 11.2: Test du signe. (test bilatéral), (test bilatéral). 0.01,
0.05, 0.10, 0.25, 0.01, 0.05, 0.10, 0.25. (test unilatéral), (test unilatéral). ...
ms451u07.u-3mrs.fr/avner/DeugB/node99.html


Tests bilatéral et unilatéral
... test bilatéral s'applique quand on cherche une différence entre deux estimations, ou entre une estimation et une valeur donnée sans se préoccuper du signe ...
rfv.insa-lyon.fr/~jolion/STAT/node105.html



J'espère que cela vous aidera.



    Termim
    INternet
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
explications très précieuses, merci pour tout ce travail de recherche !!!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test des signes bilatéral ?


Explanation:
Test des signes bilatéral ?

http://www.fas.umontreal.ca/BIOL/Casgrain/lex/lexique.html
La référence indiquée lexique statistique franco-anglais propose

two tailed test = test bilatéral
sign test = test des signes
mais pas de two-tailed sign test; peut-on "hybrider" ????






nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56