KudoZ home » English to French » Science

fieldfare

French translation: grive litorne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fieldfare
French translation:grive litorne

08:32 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: fieldfare
bird
Régine HAMELIJNCK
grive litorne
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : zoologie 1 / 1
ornithologie




fieldfare grive litorne


Note :
Ordre : Passeriformes; famille : Muscicapidae; genre : Turnidae.
Oiseau non indigène au Québec; vertébré introduit ou ayant débordé de son aire originale de distribution; oiseau dont la présence au Québec est rare ou accidentelle.
Distribution : niche dans le nord de l'Eurasie jusqu'au centre de la Sibérie et au Groenland; hiverne dans une grande partie de l'Europe et du sud-ouest de l'Asie. Habitat : boqueteaux subarctiques, bois clairs de conifères et de bouleaux, parcs et jardins. Taille : 26 cm.
((Dans « L'encyclopédie mondiale des oiseaux » le terme est classé sous :)) Ordre des Passériformes, famille des Turdidés.




[Office de la langue française, 1997]

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grive litorne
Sheila Hardie
5grive litorne
Sheila Hardie
4fieldfare
Sheila Hardie
4grive litorne
Suzanne Bernard
4grive, litorneDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grive, litorne


Explanation:
if you mean the bird

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grive litorne


Explanation:
Turdus pilaris = grive litorne

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grive litorne


Explanation:
I just wanted to include a couple of references.
I hope this helps.

Sheila



http://www.sepol.asso.fr/especes/turpil.html


http://mrw.wallonie.be/dgrne/ong/refuges/turpili1.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grive litorne


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : zoologie 1 / 1
ornithologie




fieldfare grive litorne


Note :
Ordre : Passeriformes; famille : Muscicapidae; genre : Turnidae.
Oiseau non indigène au Québec; vertébré introduit ou ayant débordé de son aire originale de distribution; oiseau dont la présence au Québec est rare ou accidentelle.
Distribution : niche dans le nord de l'Eurasie jusqu'au centre de la Sibérie et au Groenland; hiverne dans une grande partie de l'Europe et du sud-ouest de l'Asie. Habitat : boqueteaux subarctiques, bois clairs de conifères et de bouleaux, parcs et jardins. Taille : 26 cm.
((Dans « L'encyclopédie mondiale des oiseaux » le terme est classé sous :)) Ordre des Passériformes, famille des Turdidés.




[Office de la langue française, 1997]




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fieldfare


Explanation:

I just wanted to clarify the most widely accepted taxonomic status of the chats and thrushes. They belong to the order of Passeriformes or passerines. They belong to the Turdidae family and Turdinae subfamily. Muscicapidae is a separate family, limited to the Old World flycatchers, which is also included in the order of the Passeriformes. I hope this explanation helps!

Sheila


Passeriformes - order

Turdidae - family of the chats and thrushes

Most authors divide this family into 2 subfamilies- Turdinae (chats, thrushes) and Enicurinae (forktails). Within Turdinae, there are different genera e.g. Luscinia (for example the Nightingale, Luscinia megarhynchos), Phoenicurus, Saxicola, Turdus (for example Turdus pilaris - Fieldfare, Turdus merula - Blackbird), etc.



Muscicapidae - family of the Old World Flycatchers

Species in this family include Ficedula hypoleuca (Pied Flycatcher) and Muscicapa striata (Spotted Flycatcher).



References: Birds of the Western Palearctic - Vol 2 Passerines, Handbook of the Birds of the World


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28