KudoZ home » English to French » Science

red-legged partridge

French translation: perdrix rouge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red legged partridge
French translation:perdrix rouge

08:36 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: red-legged partridge
bird
Régine HAMELIJNCK
Perdrix rouge
Explanation:

D'apres la
"Législation communautaire en vigueur concernant la conservation des oiseaux sauvages"

Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Perdrix rougeshule
5perdrix rouge
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdrix rouge


Explanation:
Alectoris rufa = perdrix rouge

HTH

Sheila

http://digimages.multimania.com/perrou/perrou.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perdrix rouge


Explanation:

D'apres la
"Législation communautaire en vigueur concernant la conservation des oiseaux sauvages"



shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
merci beaucoup