KudoZ home » English to French » Science

peacock

French translation: le paon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peacock
French translation:le paon
Entered by: Kateabc

13:02 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: peacock
The peacock is eating an apple
Ian
paon
Explanation:
Le paon mange une pomme.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
thanks alot! I got an A
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paon
Kateabc
5paon (m)mckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paon (m)


Explanation:
Le paon est en train de manger une pomme


    Robert Collins
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paon


Explanation:
Le paon mange une pomme.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanks alot! I got an A

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you yacine!