KudoZ home » English to French » Science

castle

French translation: château-fort


06:57 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science / castle
English term or phrase: castle
war
Sajmon
French translation:château-fort
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Isabelle Andrieu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2château-fort
Isabelle Andrieu
4 +1château
Maya Jurt
4 +1château fortifiéCarole Spencer
4chateauyacine
4château fortDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
château


Explanation:
or "château fortifié" if it is a fortification.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: pour château fortifié :fortified castle, castle c'est simplement un château ou un palace
34 mins
  -> Oh, la, la: the question was about war. That 's why I just added it.

agree  Carole Spencer
34 mins

agree  cbosseaux
41 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
château fort


Explanation:
If the "castle" is a fortress the word is "château fort". For Renaissance constructions, the word "château" is used even in British English.
The châteaux of the Loire valley
but the castle of Falaise (William the Conqueror).

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: It's like with "château d'eau": You put too much emphasis on "fortification"
17 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
château fortifié


Explanation:
Les réponses, château et palace, sont acceptables. Mais, dans le peu de contexte soumis "guerre"... un ajout de fortifié est aussi insinué. Même une maison peut être fortifié. Le nom château donc décrit la sorte ou l'ère de la fortification.

Carole Spencer
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
château-fort


Explanation:
bonne chance


    Reference: http://www.cathares.org/cabrespine-intro1.html
Isabelle Andrieu
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
47 mins

agree  willy paul
5166 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chateau


Explanation:
vu le manque de contexte, cest tout ce que je mettrais
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157