KudoZ home » English to French » Science

inter alia

French translation: entre autres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter alia
French translation:entre autres
Entered by: Maria Karra

09:18 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: inter alia
...selecting emulsifiers for preparing, inter alia, water-in-oil emulsios.

Je ne comprends pas le sens ici car je ne connait pour cette expressison que "concession trentenaire" quelqu'un a une idée? Merci
Patrick B. Courbin
entre autres
Explanation:
inter alia= among others
In French: entre autres
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Mille gracie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter alia
Eva Blanar
4entre autres
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre autres


Explanation:
inter alia= among others
In French: entre autres

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Mille gracie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter alia


Explanation:
among other (things), for example - at any rate, I'd suggest to leave the Latin expression

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
The answer is right but I have already rated the first one M
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer is right but I have already rated the first one M