KudoZ home » English to French » Science

chloroquinolin

French translation: chloroquinoline


07:09 Dec 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: chloroquinolin
chemistry

could I left "as it is" or translate by "choroquinoléïne"?
Pat B.
French translation:chloroquinoline
Explanation:
I have found it be written as above in French web sites:

123bio.net - COURS - Les différentes classes d'antibiotiques
... secondaire obtenu lors de la synthèse de la chloroquine : la 7-chloroquinoline.
En 1962, la première quinolone directement dérivée de la 7-chloroquinoline ...
http://www.123bio.net/cours/antibio/fluoroquin.html

Base FTSS du CCHST - Fisher Scientific Limited - "8"
... 98%; 8-Benzyltheophylline, 99%; 8-Bromo Adenine; 8-Bromoadenosine, 98%; 8-Chloroquinoline,
99% (gc); 8-Chlorotheophylline, 99%(Titr.); 8-Formyl-7-methoxy-1,4-dioxa-8 ...
http://ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca/ftss/browse/fisher/Fisher_Scientif... [More results from ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca]


Yick-Vic Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals (HK) Ltd
... 1956 4-PHENYLACETOPHENONE CC-1079 4-PHTHALONITRILE SPI-0893 4-PIPERAZINE-7-CHLOROQUINOLINE
SPI-2020 4-PIPERIDINOL SPI-2355 4-PYRIDYLTHIOACETIC ACID CHLORIDE ...
http://home.hkstar.com/~yickvic/page2.html




Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chloroquinolinemckinnc
5chlorochinoléine
Yves Georges
3chloroquine
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chloroquinoline


Explanation:
I have found it be written as above in French web sites:

123bio.net - COURS - Les différentes classes d'antibiotiques
... secondaire obtenu lors de la synthèse de la chloroquine : la 7-chloroquinoline.
En 1962, la première quinolone directement dérivée de la 7-chloroquinoline ...
http://www.123bio.net/cours/antibio/fluoroquin.html

Base FTSS du CCHST - Fisher Scientific Limited - "8"
... 98%; 8-Benzyltheophylline, 99%; 8-Bromo Adenine; 8-Bromoadenosine, 98%; 8-Chloroquinoline,
99% (gc); 8-Chlorotheophylline, 99%(Titr.); 8-Formyl-7-methoxy-1,4-dioxa-8 ...
http://ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca/ftss/browse/fisher/Fisher_Scientif... [More results from ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca]


Yick-Vic Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals (HK) Ltd
... 1956 4-PHENYLACETOPHENONE CC-1079 4-PHTHALONITRILE SPI-0893 4-PIPERAZINE-7-CHLOROQUINOLINE
SPI-2020 4-PIPERIDINOL SPI-2355 4-PYRIDYLTHIOACETIC ACID CHLORIDE ...
http://home.hkstar.com/~yickvic/page2.html






mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that looks right to me:)
2 mins
  -> thanks sheila

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chloroquine


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est chloroquine.

Bonne chance!

Sheila




http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=mdicaments contre paludi...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Merci, mais pas du tout la choroquine est autre chose. For y
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci, mais pas du tout la choroquine est autre chose. For y

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chlorochinoléine


Explanation:
In English (according to Routledge, and many sites) it should be written with an e at the end (quinoline, chloroquinoline in French quinoléine chloroquinoléine).

It is better if you translate it.

Here is a French site :
http://palumed.free.fr/R_D_fr/R_D_fr.html



    25 years in analytical chemistry instrumentation + Routledge
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459