KudoZ home » English to French » Science

French press cell

French translation: broyeur à tissu


22:11 Dec 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: French press cell
appareil pour homogénéiser des cultures bactériennes
PBC
French translation:broyeur à tissu
Explanation:
et

Domaine(s) : laboratoire


1 / 1

tissue grinder

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
homogenizer broyeur à tissu n. m.

Domaine(s) : laboratoire


1 / 1

tissue grinder

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
homogenizer broyeur à tissu n. m.



Domaine(s) : laboratoire


1 / 1

tissue grinder

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
homogenizer broyeur à tissu n. m.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The FRENCH Press (High-Pressure Homogenizer)
• How it Works
The internal FRENCH Pressure Cell pressure increases as the pressure developed by
the Laboratory Press increases. The intracellular pressure increases as well. As the
sample is dispensed through the sample outlet tube, the external pressure on the cells’
walls drops rapidly toward atmospheric pressure. The pressure within the cell drops as
well but not as quickly as the pressure external to the cell. This pressure differential
causes the cell wall membrane to burst, releasing the intra-cellular contents. The nowfree
cellular artifacts can be collected and separated as required.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, l'explication me convient mais je crois que le nom est "Presse à cellule de French".
Bonnes Fêtes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cellule de pressurisation de French / cellule de French
Germaine
4presse à cellule de FrenchGuereau
4broyeur à tissu
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broyeur à tissu


Explanation:
et

Domaine(s) : laboratoire


1 / 1

tissue grinder

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
homogenizer broyeur à tissu n. m.

Domaine(s) : laboratoire


1 / 1

tissue grinder

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
homogenizer broyeur à tissu n. m.



Domaine(s) : laboratoire


1 / 1

tissue grinder

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
homogenizer broyeur à tissu n. m.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The FRENCH Press (High-Pressure Homogenizer)
• How it Works
The internal FRENCH Pressure Cell pressure increases as the pressure developed by
the Laboratory Press increases. The intracellular pressure increases as well. As the
sample is dispensed through the sample outlet tube, the external pressure on the cells’
walls drops rapidly toward atmospheric pressure. The pressure within the cell drops as
well but not as quickly as the pressure external to the cell. This pressure differential
causes the cell wall membrane to burst, releasing the intra-cellular contents. The nowfree
cellular artifacts can be collected and separated as required.



    Reference: http://www.thermo.com/eThermo/CMA/PDFs/Product/productPDF_12...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci, l'explication me convient mais je crois que le nom est "Presse à cellule de French".
Bonnes Fêtes.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presse à cellule de French


Explanation:
J'ai vérifié et trouvé 1 "cellule de French" à l'adresse suivante:
http://www.bondy.ird.fr/pleins_textes/pleins_textes_4/biolog...

Mais on ne parle pas de presse.
Je n'hésiterais donc à mettre comme toi "presse à cellule de French".
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellule de pressurisation de French / cellule de French


Explanation:
Sur la base de ce qui suit, je dirais, pour ma part:

French press cell
Cellule de pressurisation de French
Cellule de presse de French
Cellule de French

Voir:
PRESSE DE LABORATOIRE, dite le "FRENCH"
Ce procédé très connu permet la désintégration spécifique du milieu cellulaire : Chloroplastes, Cellules sanguines, Organismes unicellulaires, Tissus animaux etc...
Le principe utilise les variations de pression afin de rompre les parois ou membranes cellulaires tout en conservant le noyau et son contenu intacts.
Il existe des cellules de pressurisation de différents volumes."
Voir photo: "presse de French"
http://www.bioritech.fr/activites/acti_rech/french/french.ht...

P.s.: est-ce que "Presse à cellule de French" ne traduirait pas "French cell press" plutôt que "French press cell"?

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733