KudoZ home » English to French » Science

cytospin

French translation: Cytocentrifugeuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cytospin
French translation:Cytocentrifugeuse
Entered by: Mary Smith

21:15 Jan 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: cytospin
staining cytospin preparations...

centrifgat ?
cellules centrifugées ?
PBC
Cytocentrifugeuse
Explanation:
Il y a aussi un mot français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 22:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j’ai trouvé un site canadien bilingue

www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb/lcdc/publicat/ccdr/97vol23/vol23s8/iiad...
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai pu confirmer par ailleurs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CytocentrifugeuseMary Smith
4la cytospinxxxsilas1964
4cytospins
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cytospins


Explanation:
see references.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=cytospin+sang
    Reference: http://www.assim.refer.org/nouv22.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cytospin


Explanation:
This word is also used in French :)


    Reference: http://www.assim.refer.org/nouv22.htm
    coproweb.free.fr/gbearemi/pf6aq2-4.htm
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cytocentrifugeuse


Explanation:
Il y a aussi un mot français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 22:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j’ai trouvé un site canadien bilingue

www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb/lcdc/publicat/ccdr/97vol23/vol23s8/iiad...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Cytocentrifugeuse&btnG=...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai pu confirmer par ailleurs.